KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

AvB

English translation: Afdeling van Beroep


16:03 Jun 5, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: AvB
Dit heeft ook met octrooien te maken en ik neem aan dat het een wet is of zoiets: AvB 13-8-1985. Iemand?
Willemina Hagenauw
English translation:Afdeling van Beroep
Explanation:


This comes from the reference provided in answer to your question about BIE and Bijz. Afd. This must be the Appeals Section/Division of the Netherlands Industrial Property Office.

I think I just translated part of the very same document you're working on!
Selected response from:

Maria Danielson
United States
Grading comment
I think you are absolutely right - many thanks! Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Afdeling van Beroep
Maria Danielson
4Algemene Wet Bestuursrecht / General Administrative Law Act
Adam Smith
4 -1Terms for Rental (or Lease)xxxjerryk
2General Insurance/ Contract Conditions + zie verder
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Terms for Rental (or Lease)


Explanation:
This site is in German, but it looks like it might fit the bill.



MIET PC - Allgemeine Vermietbedingungen - die flexible ...
... bei denen wir uns zur zeitweisen Überlassung von Waren an Dritte (Kunden) verpflichten,
insbesondere Miete, gelten die nachstehenden Vermietbedingungen (AVB); ...
www.mietpc.de/Sonderseiten/avb.htm - 16k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: The small "v" says that this cannot be correct.
6 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
General Insurance/ Contract Conditions + zie verder


Explanation:
Ik zie maar een paar mogelijkheden - dus enkel suggesties - niet zeker - meer context zou misschien helpen, maar die heb je wellicht niet:

1) AVB (en dan dus niet AvB)= Allgemeine Versicherungsbedingungen of Vertragsbedingungen, op voorwaarde dat je brontekst oorspronkelijk in het Duits werd opgesteld (lijkt me wat vergezocht, maar je weet maar nooit met sommige vertalers :)):

http://www.digi-info.de/recht/lexikon/di_recht_lex_jur_geset...

2) 'Aansprakelijkheidsverzekering voor Bedrijven' (AVB, soms AvB) kan eventueel ook in aanmerking kan komen -

(professional) liability insurance for companies:

AVB: een aansprakelijkheidsverzekering voor bedrijven

http://www.researchvoorbeleid.nl/basis/artikelen_2-2001/bero...

... De AVB dekt de aansprakelijkheid van uw onderneming voor schade aan ... Deze dekking
kan worden uitgebreid met het transportrisico binnen Nederland. Communicatie ...

www.abnamro.nl/zakelijk/producten/product-bpo

'Algemene Vereniging van sigarenBandjes verzamelaars' zal wel niet juist zijn :)

Bestaat blijkbaar:
Info AVB Nederland
Mevr. H van den berg Boerhaar 61 8121 RL Olst Nederland tel. ...
home.planet.nl/~gerardvaneijk/home20.html

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Algemene Wet Bestuursrecht / General Administrative Law Act


Explanation:
Following on from your previous question concerning patents, could this be Awb, i.e Algemene Wet Bestuursrecht, rather than Avb?

From Eurodicautom:


Subject - Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)



(1)
TERM Algemene Wet Bestuursrecht



(1)
TERM General Administrative Law Act

Reference 10>>úNederlandse rechtsbegrippen vertaald,T.M.C.Asser Instituut,Den Haag 1998


Reference from the BIE:

"Voor zover de ROW 1995 geen specifieke regeling op het punt van de vertegenwoordiging stelt, zullen algemene regels van vertegenwoordiging in het bestuursrecht van toepassing zijn. Nu algemene regels van bestuursrecht zijn gecodificeerd in de Algemene wet bestuursrecht (Awb) en deze wet van toepassing is verklaard op de ROW 1995, is de in hoofdstuk 2 van de Awb neergelegde regeling omtrent de bijstand door een gemachtigde - waarbij in beginsel iedereen kan optreden - op het onderhavige geval van toepassing."

http://www.bie.nl/octrooi/row95/1002590.htm


Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Afdeling van Beroep


Explanation:


This comes from the reference provided in answer to your question about BIE and Bijz. Afd. This must be the Appeals Section/Division of the Netherlands Industrial Property Office.

I think I just translated part of the very same document you're working on!

Maria Danielson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
I think you are absolutely right - many thanks! Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith: Just ignore me! You're right :-)
38 mins

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: There is not enough context. But this is quite plausible.
2 hrs