ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

vaststellingsovereenkomst

English translation: settlement (agreement)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vaststellingsovereenkomst
English translation:settlement (agreement)
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

19:38 Jul 9, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: vaststellingsovereenkomst
Mijn woordenboek geeft hiervoor "Agreement determining the legal relationship between parties"

Heeft iemand een betere/kortere oplossing. Het heeft te maken met surceance van betaling.
Willemina Hagenauw
settlement (agreement)
Explanation:
Van den End basically gives a precise definition of what is - and therefore not a bad choice.
In this case, however, the word settlement might work.

I believe neither of the other options offered to be good choices:
- if you just use agreement, you do not reflect the specific nature of this kind of agreement
- memorandum of understanding comes a lot closer, however, a "vaststellingsovereenkomst", to my knowledge, is drawn up as one of the last documents concluding negotiations, rather than as a preliminary document
Selected response from:

Titia Dijkstra
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank Titia,

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1agreement
Marjon
4 +1settlement (agreement)Titia Dijkstra
4 -1memorandum of understanding
polymath


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agreement


Explanation:
Ref: Andersen

Een vaststellingsovereenkomst wordt meestal vertaald met '... agreement' (... afhankelijk van de inhoud, bijvoorbeeld advance pricing, tax, cost contribution)

Succes ermee!

Marjon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GWK
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
memorandum of understanding


Explanation:
A memorandum of understanding (often abbreviated to MOU) is at document that sets out the relationship between the parties as well as what the parties expect from each other or aim to achieve. These days, it is often used as the first step towards a merger, joint venture or other form of partnership. However, this use is not exclusive. It could be used as the first step in a complicated divorce settlement, for example, to lay down the principles of the settlement without (yet) going into detail.

-> "What is a Memorandum of Understanding?
According to Duhaime's Law Dictionary, a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) is a document which, if meeting the other criteria, can be, in law, a contract. Generally, in the world of commerce or international negotiations, a MOU is considered to be a preliminary document; not a comprehensive agreement between two parties but rather an interim or partial agreement on some elements, in some cases a mere agreement in principle, on which there has been accord. Most MOU's imply that something more is eventually expected."



    Reference: http://www.mediation.nl/voorbeeld_vaststellingsovereenkomst....
    Reference: http://members.aol.com/preserveso/moufaq.htm
polymath
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GWK: Je eerste referentie verwijst m.i. naar 'agreement'
4 hrs
  -> Perhaps because an understanding is a form of agreement: if you come to an understanding with someone, you make an agreement with them.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settlement (agreement)


Explanation:
Van den End basically gives a precise definition of what is - and therefore not a bad choice.
In this case, however, the word settlement might work.

I believe neither of the other options offered to be good choices:
- if you just use agreement, you do not reflect the specific nature of this kind of agreement
- memorandum of understanding comes a lot closer, however, a "vaststellingsovereenkomst", to my knowledge, is drawn up as one of the last documents concluding negotiations, rather than as a preliminary document

Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank Titia,

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  davidholme
3 days7 hrs