KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

desgevallend

English translation: Eventual / as the case may be / necessary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:desgevallend
English translation:Eventual / as the case may be / necessary
Entered by: Adam Smith

11:38 Jul 15, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: desgevallend
in a legal text.

...en/or er desgevallend compensatie was tussen ....

My idea is as the case may be, but I'd like confirmation or some better suggestions.
Thanks.
xxxhartran
Eventual / as the case may be / necessary
Explanation:
Here's a reference from a Dutch website with other suggestions for 'desgevallend':


* desgevallend

Formeel en verouderd. Correct zijn: eventueel, in voorkomend geval, zo nodig.

ref. http://www.taaldatabanken.com/index.htm?tdb~http://www.taald...
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all. The Dutch definitions included in this
explanation have saved the day.
Thanks for taking the time.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in the corresponding case
Elisabeth Ghysels
4as the case may be
Chris Hopley
3Eventual / as the case may be / necessary
Adam Smith


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the corresponding case


Explanation:
would be an alternative.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 168

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as the case may be


Explanation:
Would be my idea too, especially given the juxtaposition with "en/of".

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eventual / as the case may be / necessary


Explanation:
Here's a reference from a Dutch website with other suggestions for 'desgevallend':


* desgevallend

Formeel en verouderd. Correct zijn: eventueel, in voorkomend geval, zo nodig.

ref. http://www.taaldatabanken.com/index.htm?tdb~http://www.taald...


Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Thank you all. The Dutch definitions included in this
explanation have saved the day.
Thanks for taking the time.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Meturgan: Dit is het wel (althans wat het Ned btreft). In het Vlaams is het woord nog volop in gebruik. Google: "desgevallend" 5.7000 hits, "in voorkomend gevall" 11.000 hits
1 hr