KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

Tijdelijke wet noodcapaciteit drugskoeriers

English translation: Drug Smuggling (Emergency Measures) Act


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Tijdelijke Wet Noodcapaciteit Drugskoeriers
English translation:Drug Smuggling (Emergency Measures) Act

09:11 Aug 12, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: Tijdelijke wet noodcapaciteit drugskoeriers
I am currently translating the rules and regulations of a Dutch prison service, and cannot find the official translation of the above phrase - it's a relatively new Interim Act and isn't covered by my Legal Lexicon.

All suggestions welcome - KudoZ points will be awarded asap.

Thanks,

Pikey
Anne Key
Drug Smuggling (Emergency Measures) Act
Explanation:
This is a very topical issue in NL. Recently, the customs officials at Schiphol have not had the capacity to deal with all drugs couriers in the way they should have been dealt with (mainly lack of detention facilities and court time). So people found smuggling drugs on entry to the Netherlands were often just sent back to where the came from with a written warning.

This temporary Act provides for fast-track justice, the detention of drugs smugglers in makeshift facilities and even includes provision for mobile detention facilities near Schiphol to cope with floods of 'bolletjesslikkers' (= drugs mules).

You can read the official Plan van Aanpak (click on 'Plan van aanpak drugssmokkel Schiphol') and the full text of the Act (click on 'Tijdelijke wet noodcapaciteit drugskoeriers') at the Dutch prison service website (see link below).
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Extremely detailed and helpful answer, including useful reference. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Drug Smuggling (Emergency Measures) Act
Chris Hopley
4Interim Act Emergency Provisions (Drug couriers)
Adam Smith


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interim Act Emergency Provisions (Drug couriers)


Explanation:
Interim Act Emergency Provisions (Drug couriers) or Emergency Capacity - or Interim Act (Emergency Provisions Drug couriers):

This act relates to measures to increase the number of judges, courtrooms and cells set aside to deal with the increase in the number of drug couriers being apprehended.

see: http://www.minjust.nl:8080/c_actual/persber/PB0861.htm


Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drug Smuggling (Emergency Measures) Act


Explanation:
This is a very topical issue in NL. Recently, the customs officials at Schiphol have not had the capacity to deal with all drugs couriers in the way they should have been dealt with (mainly lack of detention facilities and court time). So people found smuggling drugs on entry to the Netherlands were often just sent back to where the came from with a written warning.

This temporary Act provides for fast-track justice, the detention of drugs smugglers in makeshift facilities and even includes provision for mobile detention facilities near Schiphol to cope with floods of 'bolletjesslikkers' (= drugs mules).

You can read the official Plan van Aanpak (click on 'Plan van aanpak drugssmokkel Schiphol') and the full text of the Act (click on 'Tijdelijke wet noodcapaciteit drugskoeriers') at the Dutch prison service website (see link below).


    Reference: http://www.dji.nl/publicaties/
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Extremely detailed and helpful answer, including useful reference. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Excellent informative answer
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jarry.