KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

verordening betreffende behandeling van ondernemingen

English translation: Decree regarding the handling of companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verordening betreffende behandeling van ondernemingen
English translation:Decree regarding the handling of companies
Entered by: Josephina Kooijman

20:26 Aug 14, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: verordening betreffende behandeling van ondernemingen
hoofd van een document uit de Tweede Wereldoorlog
Josephina Kooijman
Decree regarding the handling of companies
Explanation:
I used a German dictionary too in order to get a meaning that might be more tied to the period.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks writeaway. Has a German ring to it. Fits perfectly in the writing style of the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Decree regarding the handling of companies
writeaway
3Regulation or directive pertaining to the treatment or processing of companies
Ariser


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Regulation or directive pertaining to the treatment or processing of companies


Explanation:
Context dependent

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 158

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decree regarding the handling of companies


Explanation:
I used a German dictionary too in order to get a meaning that might be more tied to the period.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks writeaway. Has a German ring to it. Fits perfectly in the writing style of the text.