KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

aanvullende en vervangende conclusie

English translation: suppletory/supplementary and alternative findings/decisions/pleadings


22:28 Aug 18, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Legal doc
Dutch term or phrase: aanvullende en vervangende conclusie
Title of legal doc. There must be a specific translation for this - any help would be welcome.
Havona
Netherlands
English translation:suppletory/supplementary and alternative findings/decisions/pleadings
Explanation:
Conclusie can be findings, decisions or
pleadings. It depends on what follows. I find it hard to get terms exact when the context has to be guessed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 23:45:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source: Le Docte (+ own experience)
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1suppletory/supplementary and alternative findings/decisions/pleadings
writeaway
4 +1statement (of claim, etc.)
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statement (of claim, etc.)


Explanation:
Depends on what type of 'conclusie'.

Concluise van eis = statement of claim
Conclusie van antwoord = counterclaim
Conclusie van dupliek = rejoinder
Etc.

So 'aanvullende conclusie' would be 'further/supplementary statement of claim (etc.)' and 'vervangende conclusie', 'replacement/substitute statement of claim (etc.)'


    Het Juridisch Lexicon, Van den End
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suppletory/supplementary and alternative findings/decisions/pleadings


Explanation:
Conclusie can be findings, decisions or
pleadings. It depends on what follows. I find it hard to get terms exact when the context has to be guessed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 23:45:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source: Le Docte (+ own experience)

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Lauwerier: Le Docte indeed
6 hrs