KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

rechtsplegingsvergoeding

English translation: litigation costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:rechtsplegingsvergoeding
English translation:litigation costs
Entered by: Havona

05:20 Aug 19, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: rechtsplegingsvergoeding
'De vordering van eiseres strekt ertoe de verweersters zich the horen laten veroordelen tot alle kosten van het geding met inbegrip van de rechtsplegingsvergoeding'
Havona
Netherlands
... to pay all costs, including litigation costs
Explanation:
Is the usual UK English expression in legal jargon.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5... to pay all costs, including litigation costsxxxjarry
4compensation for administration/dispensation of justiceTT&V
4court costs
Chris Hopley
2 +2compensation/indemnity for legal proceedings
Nathalie Lauwerier


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
compensation/indemnity for legal proceedings


Explanation:
Re: Viertalig Juridisch Woordenboek - E. LE DOCTE
ook: representation expenses

Nathalie Lauwerier
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: pay costs of legal proceedings. again a Belgian term translated with NL views. oh well. fwiw I just checked it now, 4 years later.
19 mins

agree  EdithK
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
... to pay all costs, including litigation costs


Explanation:
Is the usual UK English expression in legal jargon.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
court costs


Explanation:
The two quotes below make things clear.

-> "Als een partij wordt verdedigd door een advocaat, kan hij een rechtsplegingvergoeding eisen, die geacht wordt een deel van het ereloon van die advocaat te dekken; het tarief van deze vergoeding wordt vastgesteld door de reglementering.

De rechtspleging kan nog andere kosten met zich meebrengen, bijvoorbeeld het ereloon van een deskundige of de kosten voor de betekening en de tenuitvoerlegging van het vonnis.

Doorgaans zijn de gerechtskosten voor rekening van de partij die het proces verliest."

-> "De kostprijs voor een betekening schommelt tussen de 3.500 en 15.000 fr., afhankelijk van het bedrag waarover het gaat en de plaats waar de betekening dient te gebeuren.

De kosten moeten worden voorgeschoten door de partij die het geding begint maar ze vallen ten laste van de partij die het proces verliest. Voor zijn advocaat bekomt men een tussenkomst in het ereloon: de rechtsplegingvergoeding. Maar deze vergoeding ligt aan de lage kant en zal in de regel zelden of nooit de volledig kost van uw advocaat dekken."

-> "The judge who ruled last year that Percy Schmeiser knowingly violated Monsanto's patent on its Roundup Ready gene in 1998 has now ruled the Bruno farmer should pay Monsanto court costs of $153,000."
http://www.percyschmeiser.com/court costs.htm


    Reference: http://users.pandora.be/erik.vanlangendonck/procedure.htm
    Reference: http://users.pandora.be/erik.vanlangendonck/burgerlijkegesch...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compensation for administration/dispensation of justice


Explanation:
van den end jurlex

TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60