KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

maatwerkovereenkomst

English translation: tailor-made, tailored agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:maatwerkovereenkomst
English translation:tailor-made, tailored agreement
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

09:04 Oct 16, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / IT/telecoms
Dutch term or phrase: maatwerkovereenkomst
contract for IT/telecoms outsourcing
marilyn hedges
tailor-made-agreement
Explanation:
Juridisch Lexicon N-E

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 09:12:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, ik bedoel dus tailor-made agreement
Selected response from:

Renate van den Bos
Grading comment
The answer was usable but I would have liked a term suited to the three levels of agreement: mantel-, deel- en maatwerkovereenkomst, indicating an increasing level of detail.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tailor-made-agreement
Renate van den Bos
4 +1Agreement for customised work
writeaway
4individually tailored agreement
Mary McCusker


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tailor-made-agreement


Explanation:
Juridisch Lexicon N-E

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 09:12:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, ik bedoel dus tailor-made agreement


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=nl&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=tailo...
Renate van den Bos
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
The answer was usable but I would have liked a term suited to the three levels of agreement: mantel-, deel- en maatwerkovereenkomst, indicating an increasing level of detail.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bryan Crumpler: tailor made, tailored... works plenty
2 days2 hrs

agree  writeaway: but Asker's closing comments are beyond comprehension-virtually no context and then Renate was supposed to guess what Asker actually had in mind? Thanks was the only comment necessary
4 days
  -> Thanks for your support!

agree  Jason Roberts
20 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agreement for customised work


Explanation:
maatwerk can also be customised work.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 09:18:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U krijg met andere woorden een maatwerkovereenkomst, waarin wij een \'perfect match\' van uw wensen en de technische mogelijkheden en ondersteuning nastreven. ...
www.netcase-ict.com/nl/3.html - 11k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 09:21:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Een bijzondere overeenkomst is de maatwerkovereenkomst voor de
beschikbaarstelling van een gebruiksversie van standaardprogrammatuur met maatwerkaanpassingen.
http://www.micros.nl/software/contracten.htm

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bryan Crumpler: customized-work agreement past beter denk ik
2 days2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
individually tailored agreement


Explanation:
or `bespoke' agreement, but the latter only if it is British English.

The use of the word `customized' or `tailor-made' does not sound right to my ear for a legal document.

Mary McCusker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 37