KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

nacalculatie

English translation: actual costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:nacalculatie
English translation:actual costs
Entered by: xxxjarry

09:07 Oct 16, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / IT/telecoms
Dutch term or phrase: nacalculatie
payment terms in contract for IT/telecoms outsourcing,
marilyn hedges
job order costing, real cost, actual cost
Explanation:
Some options found in Eurodicautom:

"Subject - "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)"(=EC)



(1)
TERM nacalculatie

Reference Prof.Dr.W.Albeda,Maastricht Economic Research Institute on Innovation and Technology;Dr.M.Akkermans,Expertisebureau Arbeidsverhoudingen,Ooij
(2)
TERM reële kosten

Reference Prof.Dr.W.Albeda,Maastricht Economic Research Institute on Innovation and Technology;Dr.M.Akkermans,Expertisebureau Arbeidsverhoudingen,Ooij



(1)
TERM real cost

Reference Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} economics and commerce:costs
(2)
TERM actual cost

Reference Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} economics and commerce:costs"

"Subject - Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices (=AD)
- "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)"(=EC)


Definition Het bepalen van de werkelijke kosten van een order nadat deze gereed is gekomen.(1)

Reference Logistiek Begrippenlijst,Striekwold,Tolk & van Leeuwenstijn,Kluwer,Deventer,1989
(1)
TERM nacalculatie



(1)
TERM job order costing"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
èxcellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Actual costsxxxjarry
5Question already asked
Chris Hopley
4job order costing, real cost, actual costSerge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
job order costing, real cost, actual cost


Explanation:
Some options found in Eurodicautom:

"Subject - "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)"(=EC)



(1)
TERM nacalculatie

Reference Prof.Dr.W.Albeda,Maastricht Economic Research Institute on Innovation and Technology;Dr.M.Akkermans,Expertisebureau Arbeidsverhoudingen,Ooij
(2)
TERM reële kosten

Reference Prof.Dr.W.Albeda,Maastricht Economic Research Institute on Innovation and Technology;Dr.M.Akkermans,Expertisebureau Arbeidsverhoudingen,Ooij



(1)
TERM real cost

Reference Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} economics and commerce:costs
(2)
TERM actual cost

Reference Agricultural and machinery equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} economics and commerce:costs"

"Subject - Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices (=AD)
- "Economics (sn: macroeconomics; nt: generic field; rf: Commerce and Movement of Goods, see: CO; Financial Affairs - Taxation - Customs, see: FI)"(=EC)


Definition Het bepalen van de werkelijke kosten van een order nadat deze gereed is gekomen.(1)

Reference Logistiek Begrippenlijst,Striekwold,Tolk & van Leeuwenstijn,Kluwer,Deventer,1989
(1)
TERM nacalculatie



(1)
TERM job order costing"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261
Grading comment
èxcellent!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Actual costs


Explanation:
I beg to differ with the answer suggested and graded. The singular 'cost' means "aanschafwaarde". In the given context ("nacalculatie van de kosten"), we are dealing with the actual costs incurred, as opposed to the estimated costs.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: Well put!
2 hrs

agree  Jason Roberts
20 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Question already asked


Explanation:
This term has already been asked and an answer entered in the glossary. See link below:


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/221954
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117