KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

vrijwaringsformulier (zin)

English translation: liability release form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vrijwaringsformulier (zin)
English translation:liability release form
Entered by: writeaway

07:44 Oct 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: vrijwaringsformulier (zin)
vrijwaringsformulier: uw medewekring houdt in dat wij gerechtigd zijn de openamen waaraan medewerking wordt verleend geheel of gedeeltelijk in iedere vorm openbaar te maken
sammi
liability release form
Explanation:
From the explanation, it sounds more like a release form. I can't find anywhere in Dutch to confirm this but it definitely makes more sense.

I could get the doc. to copy, but is definitely worth reading for this question.
TALENT RELEASE FORM
Formato: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
... TALENT RELEASE FORM. I authorize the Maricopa County Community College
District, and those acting within its authority, to, at no charge: ...
www.dist.maricopa.edu/legal/blc/TRF_022002.doc

Producing for PBS. PBS requires that any individual or company wishing to submit
material for consideration must first sign the appropriate release form. ...
www.pbs.org/producers/proposal/release_form.html - 9k - 16 Oct 2002

Liability Release Form for MOUNTAIN PARK PAINTBALL, Paintball in ...
. Right Click on this, Copy it and drop it in any picture editing program you
have, then print it out! You are visitor number (Don't you feel special!). ...
www.mountainparkpaintball.com/liabilityreleaseform.htm - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 14:49:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read: I could NOT get the doc. to copy..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 14:53:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indemnity means legal exemption from liability for damages.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Indemnity form
Renate van den Bos
4 +3liability release form
writeaway
4Letter of Indemnity/Indemnity Form
Bryan Crumpler


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Indemnity form


Explanation:
Juridisch Lexicon N-E en eigen ervaring. Succes!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 07:55:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zie ook veel hits op Google: http://www.google.com/search?q=indemnity-form&hl=nl&lr=lang_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 07:56:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Indemnification form is ook een mogelijkheid!

Renate van den Bos
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bryan Crumpler: should have known in that hour looking for solid references that someone would say the same. totally in agreement!
1 hr

agree  Jason Roberts
19 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Letter of Indemnity/Indemnity Form


Explanation:
Rough translation:

Your coorporation contends that we are authorized to disclose/publicize in whole or in part, in every form, the record(ing)s upon which said contribution will be given.

http://www.xs4all.nl/uk/diensten/formulieren/vrijwaring.html

Apparently vrijwaringformulieren in the netherlands are required to register domain names, on the terminology is a little different. See the references...






    Reference: http://www.xs4all.nl/uk/diensten/formulieren/vrijwaring.html
    Reference: http://www.protagonist.nl/index.php?content=bestel
Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 264

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
liability release form


Explanation:
From the explanation, it sounds more like a release form. I can't find anywhere in Dutch to confirm this but it definitely makes more sense.

I could get the doc. to copy, but is definitely worth reading for this question.
TALENT RELEASE FORM
Formato: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
... TALENT RELEASE FORM. I authorize the Maricopa County Community College
District, and those acting within its authority, to, at no charge: ...
www.dist.maricopa.edu/legal/blc/TRF_022002.doc

Producing for PBS. PBS requires that any individual or company wishing to submit
material for consideration must first sign the appropriate release form. ...
www.pbs.org/producers/proposal/release_form.html - 9k - 16 Oct 2002

Liability Release Form for MOUNTAIN PARK PAINTBALL, Paintball in ...
. Right Click on this, Copy it and drop it in any picture editing program you
have, then print it out! You are visitor number (Don't you feel special!). ...
www.mountainparkpaintball.com/liabilityreleaseform.htm - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 14:49:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read: I could NOT get the doc. to copy..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 14:53:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

indemnity means legal exemption from liability for damages.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: I think this is better in this context.
8 hrs

agree  Marijke Mayer: This has my preference too.
9 hrs

agree  Catherine Romanik
4 days