KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

sociale-zekerheidskassen

English translation: rely upon social security (benefits), (aid) / rely upon the social security system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:sociale-zekerheidskassen
English translation:rely upon social security (benefits), (aid) / rely upon the social security system
Entered by: Nadia Ellis

16:29 Oct 17, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: sociale-zekerheidskassen
Inwoners van niet-Nederlandse afkomst die hier al langer zijn en die een beroep doen op de sociale-zekerheidskassen.
jennifer
rely upon social security (benefits), (aid) / rely upon the social security system
Explanation:
experience
Selected response from:

Nadia Ellis
Grading comment
Thanks very much, especially since I didn't realize that 'een beroep doen op' was an expression.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rely upon social security (benefits), (aid) / rely upon the social security systemNadia Ellis
4social security office
zebung


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rely upon social security (benefits), (aid) / rely upon the social security system


Explanation:
experience

Nadia Ellis
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much, especially since I didn't realize that 'een beroep doen op' was an expression.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Roberts
18 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social security office


Explanation:
educated guess, sounds like the Swedish system

zebung
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish