KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

verblijfsvergunning

English translation: residence permit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verblijfsvergunning
English translation:residence permit
Entered by: Nadia Ellis

16:57 Oct 23, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: verblijfsvergunning
It's a permit like the American greencard
residence permit
Explanation:
[PDF]Residence permit for Finland
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
June 2002 Englanti Residence permit for Finland This information sheet provides
general information on residence permits based on the rules and regula- tions ...
www.uvi.fi/pdf/olelupa_eng.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.uvi.fi ]

Visa and Residence Permit Information for Students
... Visa and Residence Permit Information for Students International Students in Germany
must apply for a visa and/or a residence permit for their stay in Germany. ...
www.iu-bremen.de/registrar/28172/index.shtml - 15k - Oct. 22, 2002 - Cached

Selected response from:

Nadia Ellis
Grading comment
It's what I thought up myself but it sounded a bit too Dunglish (dutch english) but I guess I was wrong there :) if an American comes up with the same word.
Thanks for reassuring me.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3residence permitNadia Ellis
5stay permit
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
residence permit


Explanation:
[PDF]Residence permit for Finland
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
June 2002 Englanti Residence permit for Finland This information sheet provides
general information on residence permits based on the rules and regula- tions ...
www.uvi.fi/pdf/olelupa_eng.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.uvi.fi ]

Visa and Residence Permit Information for Students
... Visa and Residence Permit Information for Students International Students in Germany
must apply for a visa and/or a residence permit for their stay in Germany. ...
www.iu-bremen.de/registrar/28172/index.shtml - 15k - Oct. 22, 2002 - Cached



Nadia Ellis
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
It's what I thought up myself but it sounded a bit too Dunglish (dutch english) but I guess I was wrong there :) if an American comes up with the same word.
Thanks for reassuring me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen: Van Dale & Jurlex geven dit ook
4 mins

agree  xxxLouisV
10 hrs

agree  Jason Roberts
12 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stay permit


Explanation:
:-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 17:01:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOC]INFORMATION ON PERMANENT-TERM STAY PERMIT
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 6 - Version HTML
INFORMATION ON PERMANENT-TERM STAY PERMIT. Types of stay. A foreigner may stay
in the Slovak Republic for a short-term stay not exceeding 90 days in any six ...
www.slovakembassy-us.org/wwwanglicky/ permanent-stay%20permit.doc - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.slovakembassy-us.org ]

TAKANO Naoki\'s: How to get the stay permit of France - [ Traduire cette page ]
How to get the stay permit of France. Unemployment and foreigners. Visa and
stay permit. For students (July \'96, Paris). For families (July \'96, Paris). ...
www2.ocn.ne.jp/~tkn/france/f4e.html - 42k - En cache - Pages similaires

TAKANO Naoki\'s: How to get the stay permit of France
Le résumé de cette page en Japonais utilise des caractères qui ne peuvent pas être affichés correctement avec vos sélections actuelles de langue système et de jeu de caractères.
www2.ocn.ne.jp/~tkn/france/f4j.html - 34k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www2.ocn.ne.jp ]



Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian