KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

vreemdelingenpolitie

English translation: alien police


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:vreemdelingenpolitie
English translation:alien police
Entered by: Dave Greatrix

17:00 Oct 23, 2002
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: vreemdelingenpolitie
thet are those nasty guys who put anyone without legal papers out of the country
alien police
Explanation:
Royal Netherlands Embassy in Stockholm, Sweden
... An MVV is a visa to be able to travel to the Netherlands to apply for a Permit
to Stay at the Immigration Service or Alien Police in the Netherlands. ...
www.netherlands-embassy.se/residence.html
Selected response from:

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, you did put it exaclty in the right context, the MVV one.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1alien police
Dave Greatrix
5alien police forceNadia Ellis
5immigration officers/officialsxxxLouisV
5Just a post-graded note...
Bryan Crumpler
4aliens police
Henk Peelen
5 -1customs officer
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alien police force


Explanation:
Information Service - SR Government Documents - The National ...
... system and technical equipment, and increasing the professional standard of the
Police Force. In this spirit, the Concept for the Border and Alien Police ...
www.government.gov.sk/INFOSERVIS/DOKUMENTY/ ACQUIS/en_npaa_kap_3_7.shtml - 15k - Cached - Similar pages



Nadia Ellis
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
4 mins

disagree  Dave Greatrix: The alien police are not a force, they are a sub-division of the Dutch police force.
11 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
customs officer


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 17:09:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RTF]CUSTOMS OFFICER
Format de fichier: Rich Text Format - Version HTML
CUSTOMS OFFICER. A new basic Warhammer Fantasy Roleplay Career by Andrew Shorrock. ... The
main target of the Customs Officer is the smuggler or wrecker. ...
www.warhammer.net/anonftp/Careers/ Ranger/CustomsOfficer.rtf - Pages similaires


Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dave Greatrix: That's the "douane"
6 mins
  -> yes, they could be those nasty guys who put anyone without legal papers out of the country, as asker suggested

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aliens police


Explanation:
volgens Van Dale en Jurlex

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dave Greatrix: Not plural
4 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alien police


Explanation:
Royal Netherlands Embassy in Stockholm, Sweden
... An MVV is a visa to be able to travel to the Netherlands to apply for a Permit
to Stay at the Immigration Service or Alien Police in the Netherlands. ...
www.netherlands-embassy.se/residence.html

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747
Grading comment
Thanks, you did put it exaclty in the right context, the MVV one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Roberts
12 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just a post-graded note...


Explanation:
Alien Police is wrong...

We use "Alien" to describe the person. The actual governing unit is "Foreign Police"

Haha... funny that so much fuss was made over "force", plurals, etc. when the answer selected is wrong anyway.

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 264

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
immigration officers/officials


Explanation:
alien police sugests visiting officers from mars.


xxxLouisV
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 166