KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

geen belang

English translation: no interest


18:01 Oct 29, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: geen belang
"geen belang"
or Ne bis in idem
Legal document, een poging om een zaak ontoegankelijk te laten verklaren.
Havona
Netherlands
English translation:no interest
Explanation:
The "ne bis in idem" translation would only work if you know the reason why the action does not lie (onontvankelijk); if the case has already been tried once before. "Ne bis in idem" literally means "not twice in the same case".
An action might, however, not lie for a variety of reasons. A common one in translations is lack of jurisdiction. This, however, sounds simply like the plaintiff does not have an interest in the action; in law, only people with a direct interest in the relief they seek, may bring an action.

I know this because I have an English law degree.
Selected response from:

Titia Dijkstra
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. This was indeed the intended meaning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1no interestTitia Dijkstra
5ne bis in idemNadia Ellis


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ne bis in idem


Explanation:
Gewoon laten staan - deze term wordt gebruikt !

http://www.bjup.com/resources/products/latin/legal.html
ne bis in idem “A person may not be punished twice for the same thing.”


http://www.arcs.ac.at/dissdb/rn034023
This rule also standardizes the principle 'ne bis in idem'. After a verdict of guilty, acquittal or stopping of procedure that has come in force, the same offence cannot be subject of a new procedure


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 18:19:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OPGELET !

10. The principle of ne bis in idem means that once a person has been the subject of a decision on the facts and legal norms in a criminal case he or she should not be the subject of further decisions on the same matter. Ne bis in idem raises several questions of interpretation, given that it is not defined in the same way by the various international legal instruments which refer to it. The Commission suggests that the principle would become less important if there were a register of ongoing proceedings and final judgments in criminal matters and a system of EU-wide powers.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 18:39:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOUBLE JEOPARDY (CLAUSE) IN THE USA

I ASKED MY HUSBAND WHO IS A LAWYER

Legal Definition of Double Jeopardy
... [T]he Double Jeopardy Clause protects against three distinct abuses: [1] a second
prosecution for the same offense after acquittal; [2] a second prosecution ...
www.lectlaw.com/def/d075.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

APPLICATION OF THE DOUBLE JEOPARDY CLAUSE TO DISGORGEMENT ORDERS ...
APPLICATION OF THE DOUBLE JEOPARDY CLAUSE TO DISGORGEMENT ORDERS
UNDER THE FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION ACT. In a civil suit brought ...
www.usdoj.gov/olc/disgorgement.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Double Jeopardy Clause: A Fifth Amendment Constitution Trivia ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Center for Community Legal Education 22-1 R IGHTS OF THE A CCUSED D OUBLE J EOPARDY
C LAUSE : AF IFTH A MENDMENT T RIVIA G AME Double Jeopardy Clause: A Fifth ...
www.ccle.fourh.umn.edu/double_jeopardy.pdf - Similar pages

Supreme Court Rules on Double Jeopardy Sentencing Issue
... 576 (1976)), which held that sentence enhancement based on a separate yet
related offense is not punishment under the Double Jeopardy Clause. ...
www.ndsn.org/SEPT95/JEOPARDY.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

NewsHour Online:Supreme Court on double jeopardy
... The court upheld that, saying that didn\'t violate the double jeopardy clause of
the Fifth Amendment because taking a man\'s house away for having marijuana in ...
www.pbs.org/newshour/bb/law/june96/ double_jeopardy_6-24.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Double Jeopardy Clause
US Constitution, Amendment V ? nor shall any person be subject for
the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb ?. ...
www.law.wfu.edu/courses/crimpro/Curiosity/ 14DoubleJeopardyClause.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 18:43:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IT LOOKS LIKE DOUBLE JEOPARDY IS ALSO USED IN EUROPE

BBC News | EUROPE | Britain to scrap double jeopardy?
... The double jeopardy ... Top Europe stories now: Mass resignations rock Turkey Crash pilots
given conflicting orders Serbia jails first war criminal New hope ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/world/europe/ newsid_1204000/1204443.stm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC NEWS | UK | UK Politics | End to \'double jeopardy\' planned
... Wednesday, 20 June, 2001, 13:51 GMT 14:51 UK End to \'double jeopardy\' planned Action
against crime is at the heart of the speech Ending the \"double jeopardy ...
news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_politics/1398462.stm - 49k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from news.bbc.co.uk ]

[PDF]EU TELECOMS REGULATORY CHANGES: DOUBLE JEOPARDY?
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
71855 EU TELECOMS REGULATORY CHANGES: DOUBLE JEOPARDY ... of these directives is to build
a \"common light-touch\" regulatory framework for the whole of Europe ...
www.ey.com/.../$file/ Tite&Lewis_EUtelcoregs.pdf - Similar pages



Nadia Ellis
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjarry: Res judicata pro veritate habetur. Tenzij nieuwe bezaren zijn bekend geworden en uitgezonderd het geval van herziening (Fockema Andreae's Juridisch Woordenboek.
20 mins

disagree  Titia Dijkstra: see my own explanation below
52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no interest


Explanation:
The "ne bis in idem" translation would only work if you know the reason why the action does not lie (onontvankelijk); if the case has already been tried once before. "Ne bis in idem" literally means "not twice in the same case".
An action might, however, not lie for a variety of reasons. A common one in translations is lack of jurisdiction. This, however, sounds simply like the plaintiff does not have an interest in the action; in law, only people with a direct interest in the relief they seek, may bring an action.

I know this because I have an English law degree.

Titia Dijkstra
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. This was indeed the intended meaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bryan Crumpler: interesting, I would have said the same, but wouldn't have known how to explain it; so nbii is 'not twice in the same case' & dbl jeopardy is 'not _tried_ twice _on_ the same _charges_' given the condition that it's been previously tried??
1 hr