KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

de ene bij gebreke van de andere

English translation: failing the one then from the other


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:de ene bij gebreke van de andere
English translation:failing the one then from the other
Entered by: Marijke Mayer

15:21 Dec 26, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Flemish law terms
Dutch term or phrase: de ene bij gebreke van de andere
Merry Christmas to you and your families, however, if you do happen to be hanging around your computer, I'd like youropinion of the following:
As this is a Flemish source tekst, which is a little more challening to me.

"Met de inleidende dagvaarding van dd-mm-yy vordert Mien-met-de-bloemetjes-jurk van de drie verwerende partijen solidair en in solidum, de ene bij gebreke aan de ander, minstens ieder voor hun deel, te veroordelen tot betaling van de som van:
In the originating summons of dd-mm-yy, Jane Doe demands from the three respondents/defending parties to jointly and severally, ?----?
fairly and equally pay the sum of Buck$$$

After my earlier quest to find out what a barema is (a wage scale) I am leaving it to you to solve this riddle!

Thanks in advance for coming to my rescue!
Marijke
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
.. failing the one then from the other ...
Explanation:
My best suggestion at this time of hectic social activity in Cape Town!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 09:22:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thnaks Marijke, but I think \'often\' should be replaced by \'sometimes!
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks, Jarry. The most literal translations often work best!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2the one to cover in the absence of the other, (but) each at least for his/own share
writeaway
4.. failing the one then from the other ...xxxjarry


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the one to cover in the absence of the other, (but) each at least for his/own share


Explanation:
perhaps. my suggestion (am also working-concentration level at all time low).
HTH
And Happy New Year!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 19:51:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

his own, no / .could be his/her/its

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: maybe instead of "absence" "negligence?"
17 hrs

agree  Satie
1 day11 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
.. failing the one then from the other ...


Explanation:
My best suggestion at this time of hectic social activity in Cape Town!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 09:22:09 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thnaks Marijke, but I think \'often\' should be replaced by \'sometimes!

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thanks, Jarry. The most literal translations often work best!