KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

kantonnement

English translation: payment into court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:kantonnement
English translation:payment into court
Entered by: Marijke Mayer

13:54 Dec 29, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Belgian law terms
Dutch term or phrase: kantonnement
Hallo colleaga's, nog steeds bezig met mijn Vlaamse tekst:

"Zij vordert tevens de voorlopige tenuitvoerlegging van het te vellen vonnis niettegenstaande alle verhaal en zonder borgstelling en met uitsluiting van het vermogen tot kantonnement.

Ik heb natuurlijk al gezocht en het resultaat is niet zo veelbelovend:
Een term als 'kantonnement' heeft zo'n specifieke inhoud dat je hem niet makkelijk kunt vervangen door een ander woord, en om de term te omschrijven, zou je een halve bladzijde nodig hebben.
http://interaxis.sesuadra.org/Interaxis2/html5/hend.html

Ik hem 'kantonnement'als volgt vertaald en hoop dat ik niet te kort door de bocht ben gegaan: . . .to exclude the possibility to appeal to a higher court.

De Dikke Van Dale geeft alleen legerkamp of zoiets aan.

BVD

Marijke
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Payment into court
Explanation:
In English law this is known as a payment into court, largely made to minimise payments (e.g. for damages), e.g.

"Money paid into court where defendant wishes to rely on defence of tender before claim
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

37.3 (1) Where a defendant wishes to rely on a defence of tender before claim (GL) he must make a payment into court of the amount he says was tendered. "

Where defence of tender is:

"A defence that, before the claimant started proceedings, the defendant unconditionally offered to the claimant the amount due or, if no specified amount is claimed, an amount sufficient to satisfy the claim."

ref.http://www.lcd.gov.uk/civil/procrules_fin/contents/parts/par...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 14:33:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Belgian equivalent:

Een kantonnement is een bewaargeving bij een sekwester of -in casu- bij de Deposito- en Consignatiekas van een som, toereikend om tot waarborg te strekken voor de schuld in hoofdsom, intresten en kosten van de ene partij ten opzichte van de andere.

ref. http://treasury.fgov.be/interdeponl/Diversebewaar/Diversebew...
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, again, Adam. You have made it abundantly clear!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Payment into court
Adam Smith
4option to pay
Svetlana Touloub


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
option to pay


Explanation:
Ik heb het volgende gevonden:
cantonnement: vermogen om na een vonnis uitvoerbaar bij voorraad het vershuldigd bedrag te storten in de Deposito- en Consignatiekas of in handen van een gerechtsdeurwaarder (Wetboek van Burgerlijke Rechtsvodering art.1403-1407)
met vertaling:
cantonnement: option to pay, after a provisionally enforceable judgment, the amount due to the "Caisse des depots et consignations" or in the hands of a bailiff.

bron: E.Le Docte, Viertalig juidisch woordenboek, p.94

Svetlana Touloub
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 11

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Payment into court


Explanation:
In English law this is known as a payment into court, largely made to minimise payments (e.g. for damages), e.g.

"Money paid into court where defendant wishes to rely on defence of tender before claim
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

37.3 (1) Where a defendant wishes to rely on a defence of tender before claim (GL) he must make a payment into court of the amount he says was tendered. "

Where defence of tender is:

"A defence that, before the claimant started proceedings, the defendant unconditionally offered to the claimant the amount due or, if no specified amount is claimed, an amount sufficient to satisfy the claim."

ref.http://www.lcd.gov.uk/civil/procrules_fin/contents/parts/par...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 14:33:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Belgian equivalent:

Een kantonnement is een bewaargeving bij een sekwester of -in casu- bij de Deposito- en Consignatiekas van een som, toereikend om tot waarborg te strekken voor de schuld in hoofdsom, intresten en kosten van de ene partij ten opzichte van de andere.

ref. http://treasury.fgov.be/interdeponl/Diversebewaar/Diversebew...

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Thank you very much, again, Adam. You have made it abundantly clear!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Laurent Slowack: Most useful reference!
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  xxxjarry: Well done! Especially at this time of the year.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much - that's very kind of you! - It beats eating mince pies!!

agree  Satie
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

disagree  writeaway: overly simplified version. I am keeping it in my doc since it's really a Belgian (not Dutch) concept and am giving the full explanation in English. pay to bailifff (not court) or to a special caisse. it's not the same as the English law concept. risky.
1255 days
  -> Thanks for the "prompt" comments! <;-)