KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

verjaringstermijn

English translation: Statute of limitations/time bar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:verjaringstermijn
English translation:Statute of limitations/time bar
Entered by: Marijke Mayer

14:18 Dec 29, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / elegant English
Dutch term or phrase: verjaringstermijn
I'm looking for a real nice way of saying 'verjaringstermijn'. Something that even a lay person can understand. I'm having trouble with the term 'void by prescription'.

"Ingevolge deze wetswijziging van de verjaringstermijn geen aanvang meer nemen bij het laatste feit."

"Het staat ook vast dat de vordering verjaard is."

Also the French texts are difficult to turn into elegant legalese.

TIA!

Marijke
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Statute of limitations/time bar
Explanation:
E.g. "...amendment of the statute of limitations."

And,

"...the claim has become/is time barred"
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all, Jarry was a good second and Renate a good third!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... title to the claim has lapsed by operation of law,xxxjarry
5Statute of limitations/time bar
Adam Smith
5time limit
Renate van den Bos
5period of prescription/limitation
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
period of prescription/limitation


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 14:31:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

volgens de Van Dale:
verjaringstermijn 1----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------verjaringstermijn, <de (m.)>>(period/term of) limitation <van vordering>>period of prescription <van recht>>Voorbeeld(en):de verjaringstermijn van oorlogsmisdaden verlengen extend the period of limitation for war crimes

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time limit


Explanation:
Wat dacht je bijv. ook van:
limitation, time limitation, limitation period,

Voor 'verjaren' kun je ook gebruiken: expire, lapse, become/be barred/time-barred

Allemaal in het Juridisch Lexicon gevonden.
HTH!


Renate van den Bos
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 92

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Statute of limitations/time bar


Explanation:
E.g. "...amendment of the statute of limitations."

And,

"...the claim has become/is time barred"

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Thanks to all, Jarry was a good second and Renate a good third!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... title to the claim has lapsed by operation of law,


Explanation:
could be one way of saying this in words a layman could understand.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satie
21 hrs