KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

regeling van rechtspleging

English translation: administration of justice; preliminary hearing (US)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:regeling van rechtspleging
English translation:administration of justice; preliminary hearing (US)
Entered by: Havona

13:48 Dec 30, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: regeling van rechtspleging
Het onderzoek wordt afgesloten met de procedure die men de regeling van rechtspleging noemt. Tijdens die procedure moet de rechtbank (de raadkamer) nagaan of het onderzoek voldoende bezwaren tegen u opleverde om u te berechten voor de rechtbank.
Havona
Netherlands
Adminstration of justice
Explanation:
Adminstration of justice

ref. http://till.uvt.nl/db/topic.php3?lang=en&topic=1331

Or, the regulation of the administration of justice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 14:23:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Administration, of course!
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Preliminary hearing
Tina Vonhof
4 +1Adminstration of justice
Adam Smith
3 -1rules of arbitration
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rules of arbitration


Explanation:
I believe

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marijke Mayer: Respectfully,arbitration is something completely different.
5 hrs
  -> no apologies required. I did qualify my proposal with the grading scale and my comment

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Adminstration of justice


Explanation:
Adminstration of justice

ref. http://till.uvt.nl/db/topic.php3?lang=en&topic=1331

Or, the regulation of the administration of justice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 14:23:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Administration, of course!

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: supported by my Van den End's on page 649
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Preliminary hearing


Explanation:
From my law dictionary:
"An enquiry or investigation or inquisition that is made by the magistrate with a view to satisfying himself as to wheter or not there is sufficient evidence for him to commit the accused for trial to a higher court."

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: This is precisely what the procedure is called in The States; however, since the text does not specifically refer to a procedure, I feel Adam's anwer is more appropriate in this case.
1 hr
  -> The text refers to "... de procedure die men de regeling van rechtspleging noemt." Administration of Justice is a more general term, not a specific procedure.

agree  Satie
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.