KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

acteren

English translation: record officially


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:acteren (juridisch)
English translation:record officially
Entered by: Havona

14:00 Dec 30, 2002
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: acteren
Het verhoor zal beginnen met de mededeling dat: (1) u kunt vragen dat de u gestelde vragen en de gegeven antwoorden woordelijk worden geacteerd.
???
Havona
Netherlands
officially recorded
Explanation:
so they will appear in the offical records
my suggestion HTH
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2in een (officiële) acte (doen/laten) opnemen, documenteren, officieel (doen/laten) notulerenMeturgan
5 +2...and given answers are recorded literally
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3 +4officially recorded
writeaway
5documented
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
officially recorded


Explanation:
so they will appear in the offical records
my suggestion HTH

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satie
2 mins

agree  xxxjarry
4 mins

agree  Meturgan
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...and given answers are recorded literally


Explanation:

Check this:

RECORD - A written account of all the acts and proceedings in a lawsuit.

A written memorial made by a public officer authorized by law to perform that function, and intended to serve as evidence of something written, said, or done.

Records may be divided into those which relate to the proceedings of congress and the state legislatures - the courts of common law - the courts of chancery - and those which are made so by statutory provisions.

- 1. Legislative acts. The acts of congress and of the several legislatures are the highest kind of records. The printed journals of congress have been so considered.

- 2. The proceedings of the courts of common law are records. But every minute made by a clerk of a court for his own future guidance in making up his record, is not a record.

- 3. Proceedings in courts of chancery are said not to be, strictly speaking, records; but they are so considered.

- 4. The legislatures of the several states have made the enrollment of certain deeds and other documents necessary in order to perpetuate the memory of the facts they contain, and declared that the copies thus made should have the effect of records.

The Constitution of the United States, Art. IV., declares that "full faith and credit shll be given, in each state, to the public acts, records and judicial proceedings of every other state; and the congress may, by general laws, prescribe the manner in which such acts, records and proceedings shall be proved, and the effect thereof." In pursuance of this power, congress have passed several acts directing the manner of authenticating public records, which will be found under the article Authentication.

the act of making a record. Sometimes questions arise as to when the act of recording is complete, as in the following case. A deed of real estate was acknowledged before the register of deeds and handed to him to be recorded, and at the same instant a creditor of the grantor attached the real estate; in this case it was held the act of recording was incomplete without a certificate of the acknowledgment, and wanting that, the attaching creditor had the preference.

The fact of an instrument being recorded is held to operate as a constructive notice upon all subsequent purchasers of any estate, legal or equitable, in the same property.

But all conveyances and deeds which may be de facto recorded, are not to be considered as giving notice; in order to have this effect the instruments must be such as are authorized to be recorded, and the registry must have been made in compliance with the law, otherwise the registry is to be treated as a mere nullity, and it will not affect a subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer unless he has such actual notice as would amount to a fraud.

http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/q061.htm

... The questions and your answers will be recorded by the Court Reporter ... Don't blurt
out answers. Since you are under oath, what you say is literally "written in ...

ken.koury.com/depo.htm -



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 1278

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
1 hr

agree  Marijke Mayer: In the States and also in England this is commonly done by a court reporter on a stenograph machine, not so in Continental Europe.
7 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
documented


Explanation:
...

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in een (officiële) acte (doen/laten) opnemen, documenteren, officieel (doen/laten) notuleren


Explanation:
Zie ook: waarvan acte

http://www.babantwerp.be/HUIS.htm
Art. 30 Het is de tuchtraad toegelaten ieder persoon ter zitting op te roepen teneinde inlichtingen, ophelderingen en verklaringen te bekomen met betrekking tot de aanhangig gemaakte klacht. Deze verklaringen dienen GEACTEERD te worden op het zittingsblad.

http://diplobel.fgov.be/Abroad/Passports/Nationality/abroad_...
Artikel 11bis WBN bepaalt dat de niet in België geboren vreemde ouders of adoptanten van een in België geboren kind een verklaring kunnen afleggen om de Belgische nationaliteit aan dit kind toe te kennen. De ouders of adoptanten moeten hun hoofdverblijfplaats in België gehad hebben gedurende de tien jaar die de verklaring voorafgaat en het kind zelf moet sedert zijn geboorte in België wonen.
Deze verklaring moet afgelegd worden vóór de 12e verjaardag van het kind door de in België wonende ouders of adoptanten voor de ambtenaar van de burgerlijke stand van de hoofdverblijfplaats van het kind in België. Deze verklaring zal derhalve nooit op een Belgische ambassade of consulaat kunnen GEACTEERD worden.
Evenwel voorziet art 11bis § 2 WBN dat beide ouders, of ingeval van adoptie door twee personen, beide adoptanten deze toekenningsverklaring moeten afleggen en dat, indien één van de ouders of adoptanten zijn hoofdverblijfplaats niet meer in België heeft, hij moet toestemmen in de verklaring. Deze verklaring kan GEACTEERD worden op de Belgische diplomatieke of consulaire zending in wiens ambtsgebied deze ouder zijn hoofdverblijfplaats heeft.
11. De verslagen van de V.C.A. bevatten o.m. alle door de V.C.A. bij gewone meerderheid genomen beslissingen.
In de verslagen worden eveneens alle adviezen en minderheidsnota's GEACTEERD.
De verslagen worden door de secretaris GEACTEERD.
De verslagen van de bestuursvergaderingen van de V.C.A. en van de algemene vergaderingen van de V.C.A. en alle briefwisseling gericht aan de Voorzitter, al dan niet in toepassing van het Huishoudelijk Reglement, kan worden verstuurd naar de bibliotheek.

http://www.machelen.be/bestuur/raad/verslag/20020528.htm
Vermits de gemeenteraadsbeslissing reeds was ingetrokken op het ogenblik dat het schorsingsbesluit van de Gouverneur toegekomen is, was het besluit dus al onbestaande. Na contactopname met de provincie werd bevestigd dat dit schorsingsbesluit niet meer moest GEACTEERD worden vermits bewust gemeenteraadsbeslissing ondertussen reeds was ingetrokken en dus beschouwd wordt als nooit bestaand hebbende;


http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:8QQVqJ7iwqAC:www.antira...

Op 3 mei werd er op het Centrum een klacht GEACTEERD tegen de politie van Aalst, omwille van een verzuim om op te treden ten aanzien van racistisch geweld (dateert van +/- 2 jaar geleden). Navraag bij de politie leerde ons dat er wel PV's werden opgesteld en de zaak overgemaakt werd aan de Procureur des Konings te Dendermonde. Vervolgens werd er navraag gedaan bij de griffie, waar men ons meedeelde dat er reeds een vonnis werd geveld op 26 november 1998. Er werd daarop een verzoek gericht aan de griffie om het
Centrum een afschrift te laten bezorgen zodat wij klager op de hoogte kunnen brengen. De Procureur deelde ons echter mee dat - gelet op het feit dat het Centrum geen partij is in dit dossier - aan het Centrum dan ook geen afschrift zal bezorgd worden.


http://www.advocaat.be/balie_antwerpen/lib/Prometheus/Promdo...
Art. 47. De afschrijvingen en waardeverminderingen zijn specifiek voor de actiefbestanddelen waarop ze betrekking hebben. Voor actiefbestanddelen met volkomen identieke technische of juridische kenmerken mogen echter globale afschrijvingen of waardeverminderingen GEACTEERD worden.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 16:29:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hET BOVENSTAANDE IS ALLEEN BEDOELD TER ACHTERGRONDINFORMATIE


    Reference: http://diplobel.fgov.be/Abroad/Passports/Nationality/abroad_...
    Reference: http://www.babantwerp.be/HUIS.htm
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: surely you will get your PhD for this research project, no?
1 hr
  -> Het schijnt steeds gemakkelijker te gaan. Nog even en een derde van de mensen heeft er een.

agree  Marijke Mayer: I think you've an excellent job, Meturgan. I myself had no idea what it was!
5 hrs
  -> 'done' you mean? Thank you.