KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

De surv. 2-43 ging t.p.

English translation: The beat officer 2-43 went on patrol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:De surv. 2-43 ging t.p.
English translation:The beat officer 2-43 went on patrol
Entered by: Georgetina Meyer Kirkland

01:19 Jan 11, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: De surv. 2-43 ging t.p.
From a police report
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
The beat officer 2-43 went on patrol
Explanation:
of:
The officer on the beat 2-43 went on patrol

De surveillant 2-43 ging op patroille


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 21:19:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

t.p. = ter patrouille
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
I think that these acronyms are in fact arbitrary, local combinations used by the local police. Some are generalities such as ikg which I translated as "in kennis gesteld" and therefor translated as 'notified'.

The translated I selected most closely fit my document. But thank you all very much! :~)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The beat officer 2-43 went on patrol
Henk Peelen
2 +2De surveillance 2-43 ging ter plekke
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
De surveillance 2-43 ging ter plekke


Explanation:
Wild guess.
Are you sure all these acronyms aren't arbitrary, local combinations used by a specific police station? They can mean anything.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 12:37:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Meaning:
The surveillance 2-43 went to the place

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 12:38:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or the surveillant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 12:39:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is, the observer, the invigilator, the watchman

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer
2 hrs

agree  Satie
3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The beat officer 2-43 went on patrol


Explanation:
of:
The officer on the beat 2-43 went on patrol

De surveillant 2-43 ging op patroille


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 21:19:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

t.p. = ter patrouille

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
I think that these acronyms are in fact arbitrary, local combinations used by the local police. Some are generalities such as ikg which I translated as "in kennis gesteld" and therefor translated as 'notified'.

The translated I selected most closely fit my document. But thank you all very much! :~)