KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

De 6-10 (SVCO) en hag.1 gingen t.p.

English translation: The 6-10 (Special Field Patrol Coordination Disturbances) and..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:De 6-10 (SVCO) en hag.1 gingen t.p.
English translation:The 6-10 (Special Field Patrol Coordination Disturbances) and..
Entered by: Georgetina Meyer Kirkland

01:23 Jan 11, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: De 6-10 (SVCO) en hag.1 gingen t.p.
From a police report. Does anyone have a good source for dutch abbreviations? It would be much appreciated. I already have afkortingen.nl.
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
The 6-10 (Special Field Patrol Coordination Disturbances) and..
Explanation:
The 6-10 (Special Field Patrol Coordination Disturbances) and constable first class (AE: senior patrolman) went on patrol

De 6-10 (Speciale Veldgroep Coördinatie Onlusten/Ongeregeldheden) en hoofdagent 1 gingen ter patrouille

Lijkt me redelijk! Volgens mij gaat het allemaal om speciale taakgroepen/teams, piketten, speciale eenheden en dergelijke die ieder moment kunnen uitrukken.
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
This answer is most apropos to the translation I am doing. The acronym sources are also enormously helpful. Thanks, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3The 6-10 (Special Field Patrol Coordination Disturbances) and..
Henk Peelen
2 +1The 6-10 officers and chief officer 1 went on horse back
Anne Lee


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The 6-10 officers and chief officer 1 went on horse back


Explanation:
Me dunkt dat dit een geheime operatie betreft die met opzet in code geschreven werd, Georgetina!!!
De 6-10 moet op personen betrekking hebben, al kan ik SVCO in geen enkel Nederlands politiekorps thuisbrengen.

HAG 1 kan een hoofdagent zijn,
en t.p. zou te paard kunnen zijn, maar jij moet uitmaken of dit past in de tekst.
Wilde jou de volgende links geven in antwoord op jouw vraag:

http://www.aardbaan.com/phreak/doc_afkortingen_afkortingen.p...
Nederlandse afkortingen van Politie, Brandweer en Ambulance
----
http://www.uvt.nl/faculteiten/frw/info/editors/trucs/afkorti...
Daarop vind je:
Vertalingen van afkortingen



    Reference: http://www.aardbaan.com/phreak/doc_afkortingen_afkortingen.p...
Anne Lee
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Hier is er nog eentje: http://www.barthokriek.nl/vertaalhulp.html#politietermen
3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The 6-10 (Special Field Patrol Coordination Disturbances) and..


Explanation:
The 6-10 (Special Field Patrol Coordination Disturbances) and constable first class (AE: senior patrolman) went on patrol

De 6-10 (Speciale Veldgroep Coördinatie Onlusten/Ongeregeldheden) en hoofdagent 1 gingen ter patrouille

Lijkt me redelijk! Volgens mij gaat het allemaal om speciale taakgroepen/teams, piketten, speciale eenheden en dergelijke die ieder moment kunnen uitrukken.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
This answer is most apropos to the translation I am doing. The acronym sources are also enormously helpful. Thanks, everyone!