KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

o.i.l.

English translation: officer secret service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:o.i.l.
English translation:officer secret service
Entered by: Georgetina Meyer Kirkland

01:27 Jan 11, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: o.i.l.
The phrase is: De o.i.l. [name] werd ikg en ging t.p.

I take this to mean that the [o.i.l.]was notified and went to the place. Is this correct? Thanks for the help!
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
officer secret service
Explanation:
o.i.l. = officier inlichtingendienst/informatiedienst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 20:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ikg = in kennis gesteld (zoals jij zelf denkt, volgens mij), lijkt me redelijk.

The officer secret service was notified en went on patrol
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
I am going to use 'officer xxx of the information service was notified ... Weer hartelijk bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3some informationeldira
2officier in loco ?
Antoinette Verburg
1officer secret service
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
some information


Explanation:
tp = ter plaatse

see following sites for police codes and abbreviations (but they don't have
the abbreviations you're looking for)

http://www.wilschut-familie.nl/m/politie/kop.htm

http://ssb.auvicom.nl/phreak/doc_afkortingen_politie.php

http://home.planet.nl/~kimsaro/Afkorting.html




eldira
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in pair: 58

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
officer secret service


Explanation:
o.i.l. = officier inlichtingendienst/informatiedienst

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 20:00:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ikg = in kennis gesteld (zoals jij zelf denkt, volgens mij), lijkt me redelijk.

The officer secret service was notified en went on patrol

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
I am going to use 'officer xxx of the information service was notified ... Weer hartelijk bedankt!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
officier in loco ?


Explanation:
Just guessing.... so please wait for other answers/responses.

in loco = Latin for 'ter plaatse'
De combinatie 'officier in loco' tref ik op het internet echter alleen in enkele 17e eeuwse teksten aan.

t.p. betekent hier waarschijnlijk inderdaad 'ter plaatse'
Zie bijv. 'De recherche... ging ter plaatse': http://nieuwsapril.blogspot.com/
en
'De brandweer ging ter plaatse': http://www.dragon-designs.net/~reddingssite/allesnieuw/actue...

Wel ben ik benieuwd hoe je van 'ikg' bij 'notified' uitkomt?


    Reference: http://www.afkortingen.nl/
    Reference: http://home.planet.nl/~vera0000/bergeyk40.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 306