KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

nevenst.

English translation: he accompanied xx to the 5th floor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:nevenst.
English translation:he accompanied xx to the 5th floor
Entered by: Georgetina Meyer Kirkland

04:38 Jan 12, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: nevenst.
De zin luidt: Stuurde de dienstdoende wachtcommandant van de s.c.p. nevenst. naar ...

Een andere zin waar dit gebruikt wordt is: nevenst. [naam] werd door de security begeleid naar de 5de verdieping

Ook: Nevenst. zag verder dat ...
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
he accompanied xx to the 5th floor
Explanation:
you have to change the sentence around. It means *the person next to him*. But ignore the expression and rephrase such as:

He accompanied the person in question to



Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Heel hartelijk bedankt voor de hulp!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5he accompanied xx to the 5th floor
EdithK
3 +2person submitting a complaint/statement
Marijke Mayer
4adjacent
João Carlos Pijnappel


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjacent


Explanation:
nevenstaande

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 18

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
he accompanied xx to the 5th floor


Explanation:
you have to change the sentence around. It means *the person next to him*. But ignore the expression and rephrase such as:

He accompanied the person in question to





EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Heel hartelijk bedankt voor de hulp!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Very nice indeed!
29 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Satie
44 mins
  -> Thanks, too.

agree  xxxblomguib
1 hr

agree  xxxjarry: That is how translation problems like these should be tackled!
1 hr

agree  Pieter_H
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, to all.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
person submitting a complaint/statement


Explanation:
degene die aangifte doet/verklaring aflegt

Alhoewel ik het antwoord van Edith heel goed vind, vraag ik me of 'nevenstaande' in dit geval niet degene is die aangifte doet in deze context. Ik heb zelf ook wel eens aangifte gedaan of, maar alhoewel mijn vingers jeukten om dit rapport zelf te typen, deed de dienstdoende 'diender' dit voor mij in zijn of haar schrijfstijl en ik mocht het vervolgens tekenen.

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib: kan inderdaad ook zo zijn (net zoals "ik, ondergetekende, ...")
47 mins
  -> wie weet!

agree  Meturgan: vermoed ik ook
4 hrs
  -> Tja!