KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

wanprestatie

English translation: Breach of contract / non-performance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Wanprestatie
English translation:Breach of contract / non-performance
Entered by: xxxjarry

09:04 Mar 23, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: wanprestatie
dat door de wanprestatie van een der partijen de overeenkomst niet van rechtswege ontbonden,doch dat de ontbinding in rechten moet worden gevorderd.
douani
Breach of contract / non-performance
Explanation:
are the terms I would suggest in this context.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Breach of contract / non-performancexxxjarry
5 +2non-fulfil(l)ment, non-performance
AllisonK
5 +2default
joeky janusch


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
default


Explanation:
succes!

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith
24 mins

agree  AllisonK
51 mins

neutral  writeaway: when it comes to non-payment; not in this context however
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-fulfil(l)ment, non-performance


Explanation:
other definitions given in Term. Fin. Management

As a result this Tribunal renders a non-definitive decision lifting the contested
injunction, declaring the contract dissolved for non-performance by the ...
www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/wais/
db/cases2/930114i3.html
... the event of any delay or non-performance due directly ... the right to forthwith cancel
this contract (without prejudice ... up or is wound up or dissolved or placed ...
www.lexisnexis.com.au/nz/customer/tot/default.asp
... Kayell's right to dissolve the contract for non-performance is governed ... breached the
contract or that the contract may be regarded as dissolved because LGC ...
www.lacoa2.org/35297ca-jes.pdf -




AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Chris Hopley: non-performance
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Breach of contract / non-performance


Explanation:
are the terms I would suggest in this context.


    A. van den End's The Legal Lexicon ISBN 90-73489-06-7
xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: beat me to it
5 mins

agree  AllisonK: silly me, should have looked in my legal lexicon first; breach of contract is "best" answer I believe - must be all the sun and warm weather here........;)
11 mins
  -> Weather is in breach here right now. Is performing like it's autumn (which it officially is), and simply defaulting on its contractual obligations.

agree  Chris Hopley
2 hrs

agree  eldira
2 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
2 hrs

agree  xxxLouisV
23 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 day15 hrs