KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

vervolgen/vervolging

English translation: force the sale, effect the forced sale


12:32 Mar 26, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents / Vlaams
Dutch term or phrase: vervolgen/vervolging
Dit komt uit een Vlaams document. "De Bank zal gelijktijdig de verkoop kunnen vervolgen zowel van de gehypothekeerde goederen als van de overige goederen die aan de kredietnemer toebehoren. Zij zou zelfs de vervolgingen kunnen aanvangen met de onteigening van de laatstgenoemde goederen."
Volgens mij betekent vervolgen hier iets anders dan voorzetten of vervolgens via de wet.
Willemina Hagenauw
English translation:force the sale, effect the forced sale
Explanation:
Given the context, this refers to the forced sale of a mortgaged property when the borrower defaults. Something like this would fit well here: "The bank may effect the forced sale of the mortgaged property... Any such action may commence with the repossession of such property..."

E.g.:
-> "Secured Loans - 'Secured' means the loan is secured on property, ie your home. The security is in favour of the lender, not you. It enables a lender to force you to sell the property if you default on the loan. Hence the legend 'Your home is at risk if you do not keep up repayments on a mortgage or other loan secured on it'.

HOWEVER, the lender would need the co-operation of your mortgage lender to force a sale, and unless you were also very behind with your mortgage payments, it would be unlikely that the mortgage lender would agree to a forced sale."
http://www.express-finance.co.uk/qanda/loans.html

-> "Repossession - The legal procedure by which a defaulting borrower is deprived of their interest in the mortgaged property, typically involving the forced sale of the property at a public auction."
http://www.alexanderhall.co.uk/mortgages/jargon/r.html
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
I think you are right - many thanks and thanks to all other answerers.

Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1force the sale, effect the forced sale
Chris Hopley
4 +1exercise its rights through the sale in execution / thexxxjarry
2 +1proceed/proceedings
vixen
3(Repossession) procedures
Adam Smith
3commute or buy-off/incidences of commuting or buying off
AllisonK
3 -1bring/prefer/press a charge against; lay/file/lodge a complaint against
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bring/prefer/press a charge against; lay/file/lodge a complaint against


Explanation:
volgens mij bedoelen ze "aanklagen"

Volgens Van Dale is aanklagen een synoniem van vervolgen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 12:39:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

verolging is dan charge/complaint

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jacqueline van der Spek: de bank zal de verkoop kunnen aanklagen??
2 mins
  -> Absoluut! Waarschijnlijk heeft iemand zonder medeweten van de bank (onroerende) goederen verkocht waarop een zware hypotheek rust, die dus in feite eigendom van de bank zijn

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commute or buy-off/incidences of commuting or buying off


Explanation:
I found this in my legal lexicon - I do not think this is in the context of prosecution as Henk suggests; but I'm not entirely sure
Just a suggestion.........

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Repossession) procedures


Explanation:
...commence repossession procedures..., would be my suggestion!

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proceed/proceedings


Explanation:
Ik heb het idee dat 'vervolgen' toch wel iets zou kunnen betekenen in de trant van 'doorgaan, verder gaan, verdere stappen ondernemen'

The Bank could proceed with the sale of ...
They could even start proceedings ...



vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 457

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek: dat denk ik ook
10 mins
  -> bedankt Jacqueline

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
force the sale, effect the forced sale


Explanation:
Given the context, this refers to the forced sale of a mortgaged property when the borrower defaults. Something like this would fit well here: "The bank may effect the forced sale of the mortgaged property... Any such action may commence with the repossession of such property..."

E.g.:
-> "Secured Loans - 'Secured' means the loan is secured on property, ie your home. The security is in favour of the lender, not you. It enables a lender to force you to sell the property if you default on the loan. Hence the legend 'Your home is at risk if you do not keep up repayments on a mortgage or other loan secured on it'.

HOWEVER, the lender would need the co-operation of your mortgage lender to force a sale, and unless you were also very behind with your mortgage payments, it would be unlikely that the mortgage lender would agree to a forced sale."
http://www.express-finance.co.uk/qanda/loans.html

-> "Repossession - The legal procedure by which a defaulting borrower is deprived of their interest in the mortgaged property, typically involving the forced sale of the property at a public auction."
http://www.alexanderhall.co.uk/mortgages/jargon/r.html


    Reference: http://www.express-finance.co.uk/qanda/loans.html
    Reference: http://www.alexanderhall.co.uk/mortgages/jargon/r.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
I think you are right - many thanks and thanks to all other answerers.

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
1 hr
  -> Cheers!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exercise its rights through the sale in execution / the


Explanation:
forced sale of. It could even exercise its rights through repossession of ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 14:29:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wrote this suggested answer before setting eyes on Chris\'s suggestion. No plagiarism intended.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLouisV
20 hrs