KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

gremia

English translation: fora


22:28 Mar 26, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: gremia
Thans stelt X [plaintiff] vast dat allerlei *gremia* zich hebben bemoeid met het bestaan van Y [bedrijf], doch dat de rapportage en de verslaglegging niet of onvolledig wordt geproduceerd.
Maria Danielson
United States
English translation:fora
Explanation:
'Forum' being any formal body that deals with complaints or issues. A very general target word for a very general source word. It could be a professional association, a union, committee, commission or any other organised body, but not a court (tribunal).

For me, 'an employment tribunal' is a public forum (gerecht) where disputes between employer and employee can be settled, not a forum to ponder on the very existence of a company...
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Except I will use "forums" instead of "fora" (see NODE). I'm quite sure that the case was never brought before a tribunal, which is more formal. I think he just means groups or committees generally. Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2committees, bodies, groups, panels
writeaway
4 +1Tribunal
Lucy Simpson
3fora
Chris Hopley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
committees, bodies, groups, panels


Explanation:
more context or a full sentence would help make it clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 22:35:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry-there is a full sentence but a bit more context would help.
ref: Romain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 23:04:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note after the added context: if his division failed because of poor reports of what was going on, then the reporting must have come from some group/body/committe or panel inside the company itself.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucy Simpson: the dikke van Dale gives 'college, lichaam van vertegenwoordigers', so any of the above. You could add 'tribunal' to the list, if relevant.
8 mins

agree  Peter Leistra: maar laat gremia onvertaald (is Latijn)
10 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tribunal


Explanation:
Sorry, posted my 'agree' just before your 'more context' posting appeared. I think they may well be talking about industrial tribunals.

Lucy Simpson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: maybe, except would an industrial tribunal fail to produce a proper report or report their findings in enough detail?
17 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fora


Explanation:
'Forum' being any formal body that deals with complaints or issues. A very general target word for a very general source word. It could be a professional association, a union, committee, commission or any other organised body, but not a court (tribunal).

For me, 'an employment tribunal' is a public forum (gerecht) where disputes between employer and employee can be settled, not a forum to ponder on the very existence of a company...

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Except I will use "forums" instead of "fora" (see NODE). I'm quite sure that the case was never brought before a tribunal, which is more formal. I think he just means groups or committees generally. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Smith
6 hrs
  -> Cheers!

disagree  Peter Leistra: een forum is echt iets anders dan een gremium
8 hrs
  -> Please elaborate.

neutral  writeaway: look up Gremium in any German dictionary. I have never seen forum used in this context. Even Asker says it's committees or groups -as I seem to have said - but obviously my answer is lacking in exotic allure
9 hrs
  -> Don't be so hard on yourself; you got more agrees than me.... Fwiw, the meaning of Gremium in German may differ *in usage* from that of its Dutch counterpart.