KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

tegensprekelijk debat

English translation: contested/defended debate/discussion/dispute


08:37 Mar 27, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: tegensprekelijk debat
In een rechtzaak.
Havona
Netherlands
English translation:contested/defended debate/discussion/dispute
Explanation:
Van Dale:
tegensprekelijk (Belgisch Nederlands) = contradictoir = leenvertaling uit het Frans

Jurlex:
contradictoir onderzoek = counterexaminations
contradictoir vonnis = judgment in a defended action
contradictoire zaak = contested cas; defende action
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Counter argument
Adam Smith
3contested/defended debate/discussion/dispute
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contested/defended debate/discussion/dispute


Explanation:
Van Dale:
tegensprekelijk (Belgisch Nederlands) = contradictoir = leenvertaling uit het Frans

Jurlex:
contradictoir onderzoek = counterexaminations
contradictoir vonnis = judgment in a defended action
contradictoire zaak = contested cas; defende action


Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Thanks!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Counter argument


Explanation:
The counter argument (usually)

e.g. "I am not impressed by the counter-argument that other professional men also owe duties which may conflict with the wishes of their client or patient. Typically these are ethical duties or obligations not to breach the criminal law."

http://www.hrothgar.co.uk/WebCases/hol/reports/07/73.htm

(Probably need a bit more context to be certain...)

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: 'debat' implies two sides, so I would say 'arguments and counter-arguments.'
19 hrs
  -> A good point - Thanks very much!