KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

namaak

English translation: counterfeit/forgery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:namaak
English translation:counterfeit/forgery
Entered by: AllisonK

08:38 Mar 27, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: namaak
In een rechtzaak over patenten. "Verzoek tot beslag inzake namaak" - een bedrijf voert een rechtzaak om een concurrent ervan te weerhouden "nagemaakte" medicijnen op de markt te brengen.
Havona
Netherlands
counterfeit/forgery
Explanation:
also synonyms of imitation, though counterfeit might fit better within the context of medications

As globalization hits home in your local communities and your individual medical
practices, the threat of counterfeit medications becomes more of reality to ...

When consumers choose to buy medications from outside the US, these safety nets
are not in place, and the risk of counterfeit medications is higher. ...
www.pssny.org/Latest_News/past/2001/ june/fakemed_recommendation.htm - 7k
www.cami.jccbi.gov/AAM-400A/FASMB/FAS200202/meds.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 08:54:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in response to Willemina\'s comment, both counterfeit medicines and medications have many a Google hit - sorry, but in the context of a legal text, \'fake\' really comes across as too informal, I have to stick to my guns on this one! :)
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6counterfeit/forgery
AllisonK
4 +4fake
Antoinette vH
5 +2GenericMiepje


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fake


Explanation:
imitation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 08:43:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

counterfeit, forge

counterfeit seems to be most appropriate, it\'s all in Van Dale

Antoinette vH
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: I would go with imitation - fake is too 'informal' in a legal text
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  Willemina Hagenauw: "Fake medication" is quite often used as an expression (see also Google), counterfit is only used in combination with "drugs".
9 mins

agree  Tina Vonhof: Imitation. See http://www.predixpharm.com/marketplace.htm
20 hrs

agree  Saskia Steur: imitation has my preference too
6 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
counterfeit/forgery


Explanation:
also synonyms of imitation, though counterfeit might fit better within the context of medications

As globalization hits home in your local communities and your individual medical
practices, the threat of counterfeit medications becomes more of reality to ...

When consumers choose to buy medications from outside the US, these safety nets
are not in place, and the risk of counterfeit medications is higher. ...
www.pssny.org/Latest_News/past/2001/ june/fakemed_recommendation.htm - 7k
www.cami.jccbi.gov/AAM-400A/FASMB/FAS200202/meds.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 08:54:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in response to Willemina\'s comment, both counterfeit medicines and medications have many a Google hit - sorry, but in the context of a legal text, \'fake\' really comes across as too informal, I have to stick to my guns on this one! :)

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Lencioni: counterfeit
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Anne Lee
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Adam Smith: I think counterfeit would do it!
21 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
22 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Lucy Simpson
32 mins
  -> thanks

agree  GertV
37 mins
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Generic


Explanation:
Afhankelijk van de context, kan het zijn dat het over "Generic drugs" gaat. In dit geval verloopt de bescherming van het patent en probeert het bedrijf de concurrent ervan te weerhouden om een soortgelijk (goedkoper) medicament op de markt te brengen.

miepje

Miepje
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annelies Vonk: Generic drug as opposed to innovator drug (a drug that receives a patent on its chemical formulation or manufacturing process, and is sold under a brand name). Generic copies may be sold after the patent on a brand-name drug has expired.
4 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: Exactly. See, for example, http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/africa/1206302.stm
5 days