KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

splitsingsakte

English translation: deed of partition/deed of division (of property)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:splitsingsakte
English translation:deed of partition/deed of division (of property)
Entered by: Chris Hopley

02:56 Mar 28, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: splitsingsakte
wetgeving met name in de grote steden van Nederland die de opslitsing van gebouwen in apartmenten regelt
Josephina Kooijman
deed of partition; deed of division
Explanation:
Jurlex
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
dank je wel Henk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6deed of partition; deed of division
Henk Peelen
4(Residential) zoning bylaw
Tina Vonhof


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Residential) zoning bylaw


Explanation:
In Canada: the city bylaw that regulates what may or may not be built in any given area, including apartment buildings.


    Reference: http://www.gov.edmonton.ab.ca/planning_dev/library_map_publi...
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antoinette vH: it is about dividing owner's responsibility and joint reponsibility (repairing roof etc)
4 hrs
  -> I did not get that from the context given.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
deed of partition; deed of division


Explanation:
Jurlex

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
dank je wel Henk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: deed of division of property
1 hr

agree  Kate Hudson: this is the deed of division of an apartment building into separate apartment title deeds, usually the building has been owned by a cooperative into which the apartment owners have bought. This is changed by the 'splitsingsakte' to separate saleable units
2 hrs

agree  xxxjarry: A. van den End's The Property Lexicon also lists 'Deed of division of property' as the translation of "Splitsingsakte".
3 hrs

agree  Antoinette vH: there is a VVE (Vereniging van Eigenaars) and the individual owner with different liabilities
3 hrs

agree  Lucy Simpson
3 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: w/abklein and Jarry
4 hrs