KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

wilsverklaring

English translation: statement of one's wishes concerning funeral arrangements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:wilsverklaring
English translation:statement of one's wishes concerning funeral arrangements
Entered by: Andre de Vries

17:17 Mar 30, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: wilsverklaring
judicial; statement of one's wishes concerning funeral arrangements
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
living will
Explanation:
This is not to do with funeral arrangements, but usually with what one does or does not want to accept in the way of medical treatment should one be incapable of making that plain at the end of one's life.
See Eurodictom - living will
(1)
TERM
schriftelijke wilsverklaring

(2)
TERM
schriftelijke verklaring

Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer. Evidently living will is something entirely different. I would also point out that wilsverklaring can mean any kind of statement of your wishes; even agreeing to renew a subscription to a magazine. But you knew that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5living will
Kate Hudson
4statement mortis causaSerge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
living will


Explanation:
This is not to do with funeral arrangements, but usually with what one does or does not want to accept in the way of medical treatment should one be incapable of making that plain at the end of one's life.
See Eurodictom - living will
(1)
TERM
schriftelijke wilsverklaring

(2)
TERM
schriftelijke verklaring



Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017
Grading comment
Thanks for your answer. Evidently living will is something entirely different. I would also point out that wilsverklaring can mean any kind of statement of your wishes; even agreeing to renew a subscription to a magazine. But you knew that.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statement mortis causa


Explanation:
might fit:

"Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)




(1)
TERM wilsbeschikking

Reference Le Docte,v.Dale
(2)
TERM laatste wilsbeschikking

Reference BTB;NL-BW art.921,art.922
(3)
TERM uiterste wil

Reference BTB;NL-BW art.921,art.922



(1)
TERM statement mortis causa

Reference Le Docte,Legal Dict.,Oyez,Brussels 1978"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 261