KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

ieder afzonderlijk.....telkens

English translation: Individually...each


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:ieder afzonderlijk.....telkens
English translation:Individually...each
Entered by: Adam Smith

10:48 Mar 31, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: ieder afzonderlijk.....telkens
This phrase keeps cropping up, and I'm not quite sure how to phrase it, because I seem to have too many 'each'es:

En hen veroordeelde tot:
Strafrechterlijk:
Ieder afzonderlijk voor de feiten A en B samen tot telkens:
x
en een geldboete van (money) = telkens 000 of telkens x maanden vervangende gevangenisstraf
een solidariteitsbijdrage van telkens (money)
een vergoeding van telkens (money)

Solidair tot het betalen van...
Lucy Simpson
Individually...each
Explanation:
Maybe you could avoid using "each" in the first sentence:

Sentenced individually ... to:
x
and a fine of (money) = 000 each...etc.

After that you probably can't avoid using "each"!
Selected response from:

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
The 'individually' was a very neat way round it. And you're right, as I couldn't avoid it, I just stuck 'each' everywhere else!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Individually...each
Adam Smith
4each one separately .... in each case
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
each one separately .... in each case


Explanation:
sentenced each of them separately for the combined facts A and B in each case to x and a fine of each (money) or in each case x month substitute imprisonement

You're right a lot of "eaches", but then again it's legal talk, so why make it easy if you can do it the hard way ;-)

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Individually...each


Explanation:
Maybe you could avoid using "each" in the first sentence:

Sentenced individually ... to:
x
and a fine of (money) = 000 each...etc.

After that you probably can't avoid using "each"!

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145
Grading comment
The 'individually' was a very neat way round it. And you're right, as I couldn't avoid it, I just stuck 'each' everywhere else!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: I like the 'individually'
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Antoinette vH
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Wouter van Kampen
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Tina Vonhof
8 hrs
  -> Thank you