KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

werft aan in de hoedanigheid

English translation: recruits, in its capacity as ..., ...


20:53 Apr 2, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: werft aan in de hoedanigheid
(Name X) werft aan in de hoedanigheid vanaf (date) (Name y)

Work agreement. I am having trouble getting the exact English of this.
Jason Roberts
English translation:recruits, in its capacity as ..., ...
Explanation:
Without further knowledge of the specific situation, I would suggest 'recruit' is a better rendering of 'aanwerven'. 'Employ' would suggest that a company directly hires a person, whereas recruitment can be done for yourself or on behalf of another party (e.g. recruitment & selection agencies).

If the whole sentence is as posted above, there is clearly something missing, even if it's only the markers to indicate where information has to be filled in.

One would expect at least:
[partij X] werft aan in de hoedanigheid **van [hoedanigheid]** vanaf [datum] [partij Y].

i.e.:
In its capacity as [capacity], [party X] recruits [party Y] with effect from [date].

Alternatively, the date could be moved to the front of the sentence and the capacity inserted as a subclause after the verb (or any number of other options), but that's a question of taste/style.

If this were a normal (i.e. direct) employment relationship, one could expect 'Y treedt in dienst bij X' or something similar.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Right, there was clearly something missing.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shall employ
Kate Hudson
4 +1recruits, in its capacity as ..., ...
Chris Hopley
5Will employ
Adam Smith
4Since DATE, X recruits in his function Y; In office, X recruits Y Since DATE
Henk Peelen
3 +1is hired as.....
writeaway


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is hired as.....


Explanation:
in the capacity of ......
a bit of context would have been fun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 20:59:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or X is hiring .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 21:02:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He was \"just one member of a team of people\" hired by the owner to ... to advise [the owner] in any capacity other than in his capacity as an engineer in a ...
www.stoel.com/resources/newsletters/ constructionanddesign/cd_002.shtm - 25

. Falls, SD and in 1972 was hired permanent as ... While working as a locomotive engineer Bill Purdy maintained ... Engineers (UTU) and served in that capacity for seven ...
www.laborspeaks.com/ - 14k - 1 Apr 2003 -

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: agree with 'x is hiring' ; recruited might also apply, not sure though
5 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Will employ


Explanation:
Just another suggestion:

X will employ Y as a SOMETHING from...

Although it's not quite a literal translation!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 21:25:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also drop the indefinite article!!

Adam Smith
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1145

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shall employ


Explanation:
Name X) shall employ Name Y in the capacity of ( ) as from date


Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
11 mins

agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recruits, in its capacity as ..., ...


Explanation:
Without further knowledge of the specific situation, I would suggest 'recruit' is a better rendering of 'aanwerven'. 'Employ' would suggest that a company directly hires a person, whereas recruitment can be done for yourself or on behalf of another party (e.g. recruitment & selection agencies).

If the whole sentence is as posted above, there is clearly something missing, even if it's only the markers to indicate where information has to be filled in.

One would expect at least:
[partij X] werft aan in de hoedanigheid **van [hoedanigheid]** vanaf [datum] [partij Y].

i.e.:
In its capacity as [capacity], [party X] recruits [party Y] with effect from [date].

Alternatively, the date could be moved to the front of the sentence and the capacity inserted as a subclause after the verb (or any number of other options), but that's a question of taste/style.

If this were a normal (i.e. direct) employment relationship, one could expect 'Y treedt in dienst bij X' or something similar.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Right, there was clearly something missing.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: recruit is what I found as well......
9 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Since DATE, X recruits in his function Y; In office, X recruits Y Since DATE


Explanation:
het is volgens mij in twee gevallen niet perse nodig dat "in de hoedanigheid" wordt gecomplementeerd door "van ..."
1 wanneer die hoedanigheid bekend wordt geacht, of de feitelijke hoedanigheid er niet toe doet.
2 wanneer (Name X) algemeen is en duidelijk wordt gemaakt dat X een hoedanigheid heeft, terwijl die hoedanigheid niet behoeft te worden genoemd. Het gaat er namelijk om dat wordt aangegeven dat X niet op persoonlijke titel handelt, maar in (de/diens/zijn/haar) functie (zie ook Van Dale N-E punt 2)

In beide gevallen was het beter geweest als met niet "de hoedanigheid" maar "diens/zijn/haar hoedanigheid" had geschreven.


Since DATE, X recruits in his capacity Y
Since DATE, X recruits in his position Y
Since DATE, X recruits in his duties Y
Since DATE, X recruits in his post Y
In office, X recruits Y Since DATE
In function, X recruits Y Since DATE



hoedanigheid betekent functie. Je kunt "in de hoedanigheid" beter lezen als "in zijn functie" of gewoon "in functie" alvorens je gaat vertalen



Internetreferentie:
een recent en origineel attest van de sociale verzekeringskas voor zelfstandigen met vermelding van de periode en de hoedanigheid (zelfstandig helper in hoofd- of bijberoep) van aansluiting



Ik sluit echter ook niet uit dat de schrijver van de Nederlands tekst gewoon is vergeten "in de hoedanigheid" aan te vullen met "van ...".



    Reference: http://www.kanonline.be/paginas/LUIK2/vestigingB7.htm#
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756