KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

vrij van rechten

English translation: free of charge


12:52 Apr 3, 2003
Dutch to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: vrij van rechten
context: 'als u een digitale foto wenst, kunnen wij u er een sturen. Vermeldt het emailadres waar wij deze foto naartoe kunnen sturen. U kunt de foto vrij van rechten plaatsen.'
sammi
English translation:free of charge
Explanation:
Here 'vrij van rechten' means that you don't have to pay a fee to use the image. I don't believe it necessarily means the image is free of copyright (surely they'd be speaking of 'auteursrechten' in that case?), as a work may be subject to copyright, but its reproduction may be allowed free of charge, at the discretion of the copyright owner.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3free of charge
Chris Hopley
5 +1permission to place photo without copyright obligations
AllisonK
4 +1free of rightshirselina
4free of duties
Henk Peelen
3free of copyright
Ariser


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free of copyright


Explanation:
free of copyright

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 158

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free of duties


Explanation:
Jurlex

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
free of rights


Explanation:
"text may be published or quoted free of rights on condition ... His very controversal writings are published by the Rozekruis ... The Angel is thus the picture of the ... "
www.cesnur.org/2001/london2001/imbs.htm
"... register it in our - elle auto show - picture of the ... photographs on the - elle auto
show - are all free of rights. ... you do not wish to see published here, we ...
www.webitnetwork.com/elle/en_home.html

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: this is what I was trying to say in my answer - thanks! ;(
3 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
permission to place photo without copyright obligations


Explanation:
or something along these lines. It basically implies that the person using the photo is not infringing upon a copyright by placing the photo. The person sending the photo is thus granting permission to use it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 14:29:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe just \'user is granted permission to place the photo\' would be the best (talk about awkward constructions! I\'ve made a mess out of this one!)

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: This is what the guy was trying to say. The language is a little awkward, such as 'vermeldt' in de gebiedende wijs, enz.
36 mins
  -> I agree.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
free of charge


Explanation:
Here 'vrij van rechten' means that you don't have to pay a fee to use the image. I don't believe it necessarily means the image is free of copyright (surely they'd be speaking of 'auteursrechten' in that case?), as a work may be subject to copyright, but its reproduction may be allowed free of charge, at the discretion of the copyright owner.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: exactement
13 mins
  -> merci

agree  vixen
16 mins
  -> cheers

neutral  Marijke Mayer: Respectfully! In modern Dutch, except in very 'ambtelijke taal' or on Belgian sites, the word 'rechten' is not used in the sense of charges. I sincerely doubt if the guy himself really knew what he was trying to say, he was probably groping for the word.
35 mins
  -> Yes, he should realise that groping can often result in a slapped face...!

agree  writeaway: should we organise fora?
53 mins
  -> That would be one way of passing time... ;-)