KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

akte wijziging eis

English translation: in the motion hereinbelow to amend the claim


06:48 May 19, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: akte wijziging eis
In onderstaande akte wijziging eis zal XXX haar eis vermeerderen met de kosten van het jegens YYY onder ZZZ gelegde derdenbeslag.

I would appreciate help with the entire sentence, but especially with the 'akte wijziging eis'.

Thanks!
Havona
Netherlands
English translation:in the motion hereinbelow to amend the claim
Explanation:
XXX shall increase the claim with/by the costs the attachment by garnishment against YYY by ZZZ.

am not sure about the relationship YYY ZZZ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 07:10:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls read: costs of the ......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 08:11:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref: legal lex.

On September 18, 1990, the court entered an order of default against the developer and granted respondent\'s motion to amend the pleadings to name the general contractor as an additional defendant
http://www.law.sc.edu/opinions/25438.htm

The trial has been set for June 11, 2001. On September 15, 2000, Johanson wanted to file a motion to amend to add a claim for punitive damages against the defendant.
http://www.lacba.org/showpage.cfm?pageid=1271
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3deed of amendment to the claim
AllisonK
4In the claim change instrument mentioned below, XXXxxxjarry
3 +1in the motion hereinbelow to amend the claim
writeaway
4Document containing change of claim
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Document containing change of claim


Explanation:
akte wijziging eis = de akte houdende wijziging van eis

See Jurlex.

HTH,
Jacqueline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 07:07:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

derdenbeslag = garnishee / garnishee order / garhishee proceedings / attachment by garnishment / attachment of debts in the hands of a third party

All in Jurlex.

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deed of amendment to the claim


Explanation:
...XXX shall increase its claim by the costs incurred/demanded in the garnishee proceedings/attachment by garnishment with respect to YYY by the ZZZ

hard to say exactly without preceeding and subsequent sentences.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 07:21:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Stagecoach Group and the Strategic Rail Authority today announce the signing of a
Deed of Amendment to the South West Trains franchise which paves the way for ...
www.stagecoachgroup.com/sgc/mediainfo/ releases

The Deed of Amendment, a copy of which is set out in Schedule 2,
is ratified and takes effect as if it had been enacted in this Act.\". ...
www.dms.dpc.vic.gov.au/sb/1997_

Accordingly, the Company sought to put right any procedural defects
in its past actions by means of a formal deed of amendment. 15. ...
www.nationalgrid.com/media/mn_pr988211119.html
Rule Name: Chapter: Last Modified: LAR 115 - PROCESS FOR ATTACHMENT
AND GARNISHMENT, 5 - Supplemental Admiralty Rules, 07/97. Click ...
www.wawd.uscourts.gov/WAWD/documents.nsf/0/ aafca1f873dd44bf882564bf00784abf?OpenDocument - 5k

ATTACHMENT AND GARNISHMENT. This file includes the following forms: Request
for Garnishment (nonearnings) Order of Garnishment (nonearnings ...
www.kscourts.org/council/61frmtbl.htm




AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer
1 hr
  -> bedankt!

agree  J. Leo
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Lucinda
1 hr
  -> thanks!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the motion hereinbelow to amend the claim


Explanation:
XXX shall increase the claim with/by the costs the attachment by garnishment against YYY by ZZZ.

am not sure about the relationship YYY ZZZ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 07:10:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pls read: costs of the ......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 08:11:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref: legal lex.

On September 18, 1990, the court entered an order of default against the developer and granted respondent\'s motion to amend the pleadings to name the general contractor as an additional defendant
http://www.law.sc.edu/opinions/25438.htm

The trial has been set for June 11, 2001. On September 15, 2000, Johanson wanted to file a motion to amend to add a claim for punitive damages against the defendant.
http://www.lacba.org/showpage.cfm?pageid=1271

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley: abolsutely!
2 hrs
  -> thanks!!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the claim change instrument mentioned below, XXX


Explanation:
will increase its claim by ...

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855