KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

beslagschuldenaar

English translation: garnished/garnishment debtor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:beslagschuldenaar
English translation:garnished/garnishment debtor
Entered by: Havona

08:24 May 21, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: beslagschuldenaar
Artikel 705 van het Wetboek der burgerlijke rechtsvordering biedt de beslagschuldenaar, die in beginsel niet wordt gehoord en die tegen een verleend verlof geen rechtsmiddel kan aanwenden, de mogelijkheid in een kort geding opheffing van het beslag te vorderen.

I know what it is, but how to translate 'beslagschuldenaar'?
Thanks for your help
Havona
Netherlands
the garnished debtor
Explanation:
I think the "the garnished debtor" is one option and a clear one in a translation aimed at the US, although I'm sure there must be others equally valid.
Folse v. Stennett-Yancey, 757 So. 2d 989 (Miss. 2000)
... 965 (1902)(predecessor statute to § 11-35-33"marks out the course of the garnished
debtor; and, if he fails to observe it, he fails at his own peril. ...
www.mslawyer.com/mssc/cases/20000323/9700291.html - 14k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

The enforcement booklet - provisional edition
... 53,165 BEF). A sum of 517 FF (3,168 BEF) is added to these income bands
per month and per dependant of the garnished debtor. These ...
www.coe.int/.../Huissiers_de_justice/1_Runions/ The%20enforcement%20booklet%20-%20provisional%20edition.asp - 101k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

In re Ballard (U)
... The defendant, in its Reply Brief, supports the finality of the transfer by noting
that the "[garnished debtor's employer] is liable to turn the wages over to ...
www.wiw.uscourts.gov/bankruptcy/Decisions_tsu/dec2.htm -
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for your extensive references!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the garnished debtor
Marijke Mayer
3 +1garnishment debtorLucinda


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the garnished debtor


Explanation:
I think the "the garnished debtor" is one option and a clear one in a translation aimed at the US, although I'm sure there must be others equally valid.
Folse v. Stennett-Yancey, 757 So. 2d 989 (Miss. 2000)
... 965 (1902)(predecessor statute to § 11-35-33"marks out the course of the garnished
debtor; and, if he fails to observe it, he fails at his own peril. ...
www.mslawyer.com/mssc/cases/20000323/9700291.html - 14k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

The enforcement booklet - provisional edition
... 53,165 BEF). A sum of 517 FF (3,168 BEF) is added to these income bands
per month and per dependant of the garnished debtor. These ...
www.coe.int/.../Huissiers_de_justice/1_Runions/ The%20enforcement%20booklet%20-%20provisional%20edition.asp - 101k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

In re Ballard (U)
... The defendant, in its Reply Brief, supports the finality of the transfer by noting
that the "[garnished debtor's employer] is liable to turn the wages over to ...
www.wiw.uscourts.gov/bankruptcy/Decisions_tsu/dec2.htm -


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
Thanks for your extensive references!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garnishment debtor


Explanation:
This is aimed at the US court system. I have used Marijke Mayer's too.

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: Thank you Ma'am, I see there are more Google hits on garnishment debtor than garnished debtor.
43 mins