KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

voorzieningenrechter

English translation: US preliminary injunction court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:voorzieningenrechter
English translation:US preliminary injunction court
Entered by: Havona

08:36 May 21, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: voorzieningenrechter
De voozieningenrechter stelt vast dat XXX tijdig de eis in de hoofdzaak heeft ingesteld, namens binnen 6 weken na de beslaglegging.
Havona
Netherlands
Provisions Judge NL-term/preliminary injunction court
Explanation:
This could be best compared with a preliminary injunction court in a translation aimed at the US:
Geen titel
... preliminary injunction Court order requiring or forbidding an action until
a decision can be made whether to issue a permanent injunction. ...
www.courts.state.pa.us/Index/Aopc/Glossary/p.htm - 12k
Selected response from:

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Marijke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Provisions Judge NL-term/preliminary injunction court
Marijke Mayer
3 +1court in summary proceedings
writeaway


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
court in summary proceedings


Explanation:
the Netherlands the interested party has to file a request for the enforcement with
the Court in summary proceedings (‘de Voorzieningenrechter’) where the ...
www.aippi.nl/publicaties/ Q174%20Dutch%20report%20_final_.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 09:35:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It would have been nice (or even common courtesy) if everyone had been informed that this was meant for the USA.

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: The problem with this typically Dutch phenomenon is that 'voorzieningenrechter' is not quite the same as either 'preliminary injunction court' or 'court in summary proceedings', because of the differences in the legal systems; so your gave a valid answer!
59 mins
  -> Thanks Marijke-your explanation and support mean a lot since I tend to get really discouraged at times.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Provisions Judge NL-term/preliminary injunction court


Explanation:
This could be best compared with a preliminary injunction court in a translation aimed at the US:
Geen titel
... preliminary injunction Court order requiring or forbidding an action until
a decision can be made whether to issue a permanent injunction. ...
www.courts.state.pa.us/Index/Aopc/Glossary/p.htm - 12k

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, Marijke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I didn't doubt that your answer was correct for a US context but I had no idea that the US context was the one being sought.
1 hr
  -> Actually, neither did I: I found some US Google hits and decided I'd go with that. It would be good if the asker would specify which type of English is preferred. Please don't get discouraged, you are a valued contributor!