KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

niet zonder meer

English translation: not unconditional(ly)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:niet zonder meer
English translation:not unconditional(ly)
Entered by: Chris Hopley

12:07 May 26, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / legal text
Dutch term or phrase: niet zonder meer
this is from a legal document and the 'niet' is what's throwing me off....context: Hoewel op XXX and/or YYY de plicht rust US$000 te voldoen, nemen XXX and YYY het standpunt in dat zij met een beroep op de Pesificatiewet kunnen volstaan met betaling van aaa (bedrag) in Argentijnse Pesos. Dat is echter ***niet zonder meer*** het effect van de Pesificatiewet.
Does this mean this is not the only effect of this particular law???
TIA!
AllisonK
Netherlands
The effect of the ... Act is not unconditional, however.
Explanation:
is what this Dutch sentence means IMO.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Geez, this was a really tough call - I ultimately chose Jarry's answer because of what follows on the page after this sentence - basically a list of exceptions and other issues which ultimately make Jarry's answer the best within the context. Thanks to everyone for their input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1not necessarily, more to it, not as simple as
Chris Hopley
4 +1amongst other things
Dave Greatrix
4 +1The effect of the ... Act is not unconditional, however.xxxjarry
5is not exclusively / solely the result of /by virtue of
Marijke Mayer
4not just like that
Jacqueline van der Spek
4not simply, not merely
writeaway


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amongst other things


Explanation:
But I am sure you can word it more elegantly A.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 12:21:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"not without more\" = \"amongst other things\" = \"not the sole effect\"

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: hola Davido-it's zonder meer, not onder meer.
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not simply, not merely


Explanation:
ref: dico

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not just like that


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not necessarily, more to it, not as simple as


Explanation:
My reading of this phrase gives something along the lines of "However, this is not necessarily what the [new peso law] means". Alternatively, it could be taken to mean "However, there's more to the [new peso law] than this alone", i.e. there's more involved than simply converting from dollars to pesos.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: i would go with the concept of there is more involved
26 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is not exclusively / solely the result of /by virtue of


Explanation:
65 hits on 'exclusively' and 500 some on 'solely'

Harvard Theological Review: William James on an Unseen Order(*).
... James portrays this social cosmos, this metaphysics of experience, as something
that is not exclusively the result of human activity and culture. ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_0/m2399/1_93/61525127/ p7/article.jhtml?term=william+james - 17k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

In a number of recent works 1 of epistemology, Alvin Plantinga ...
... system. Why not simply allow for the possibility that human consciousness
is not exclusively the result of blind, accidental causes? ...
www.angelfire.com/mi/logos/naturalism.html - 14k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

[PDF]EENN #3 #3
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML versie
... poorest of the poor, they also contribute to the appearance of an emergent middle
class in the region whose growth is not exclusively the result of well-paid ...
www.enlacesamerica.org/news/final articles pdf nov 02/ Remittances.pdf -

Senator Paul Wellstone
... According to a GAO study released yesterday, "the drop in food stamp participation
is not solely the result of a strong economy," but rather a tightening of ...
www.commondreams.org/pressreleases/ august99/080399e.htm - 14k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

[DOC]CHAPTER 71
Bestandsformaat: Microsoft Word 97 - HTML versie
... (Doc. 42.383). Issue 3. [CTHS, provided the change is not solely the result
of gluing, setting or mounting (AUS)]. [CTH (EC)]. ex 71.13 (b). - Parts. CTH. ...
www.dft.moc.go.th/eng/Origin/data/71E_U.DOC - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Guest Opinion: Cheapest way isn’t best way for Montana
... The budget crisis Montana and other states face today is not solely the result of
events beyond their control; it’s the result of previous, purposeful policy ...
www.montanaforum.com/rednews/2003/03/ 17/build/education/elliott.php?nnn=


[PDF]&a, approving the sale of the Purchased Assets as defined in the ...
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML versie
... 6. THIS COURT ORDERS AND DECLARES that the Purchaser is not solely by virtue of
this Order the successor employer of the employees hired by the Purchaser ...
www.microforum.com/ ..%5Cassets%5Cdocuments%5COrder_M09.pdf - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

[DOC]VAOGCPREC 14-97
Bestandsformaat: Microsoft Word 6 - HTML versie
... An individual participating in a chapter 31 “vocational rehabilitation program”
(as defined in 38 USC § 3101(9)) is not solely by virtue of that status ...
www.va.gov/ogc/docs/Prc14-97.doc - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

SOS, Missouri - Commissions: Notary Handbook - Revised Statutes ...
... in fraud, misrepresentation, impersonation, or violation of the state regulatory
laws of this state, if his liability is not solely by virtue of his agency or ...
www.sos.state.mo.us/business/commissions/ pubs/notary/sect2.asp


Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The effect of the ... Act is not unconditional, however.


Explanation:
is what this Dutch sentence means IMO.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Geez, this was a really tough call - I ultimately chose Jarry's answer because of what follows on the page after this sentence - basically a list of exceptions and other issues which ultimately make Jarry's answer the best within the context. Thanks to everyone for their input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo
19 mins