KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

wat daar verder van zij

English translation: whatever implications it may otherwise have


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:wat daar verder van zij
English translation:whatever implications it may otherwise have
Entered by: AllisonK

07:50 May 27, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / legal text
Dutch term or phrase: wat daar verder van zij
very strange phrase in this document. Context: volgens artikel 2.4 van de Guaranty is slechts van voldoening door de 'Guarantor' (xxx) in Pesos in plaats van US Dollars bevrijdend, indien het "legally impossible" zou zijn om te betalen in US Dollars, maar daarvan is althans op grond van de Pesificatiewet - ***wat daar verder van zij*** - voor xxx in dit geval dus geen sprake.
TIA!
AllisonK
Netherlands
... whatever implications it may otherwise have,
Explanation:
is what I would make of this.
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks once again Jarry - this was an ideal solution within the context of the sentence and the rest of the text. Thanks to everyone else as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7whatever that might be/imply/carry
Henk Peelen
4 +3... whatever implications it may otherwise have,xxxjarry
4being what it mayLucinda
4 -1under conditions defined by the law
Marijke Mayer
1Notwithstanding the rest
Ariser


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Notwithstanding the rest


Explanation:
Literal: of which more may be.
Seems out of context in the sentence.

Here it might mean, considering the issue solely on the basis of the relevant clauses of pesificatiewet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:08:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:11:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guess

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 158

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
whatever that might be/imply/carry


Explanation:
is mijn indruk
"zij" is conjunctief van zijn, wordt wel eens gebruikt, ook in tenzij en hetzij.
Pesificatiewet lijkt me een wet die regelt wanneer je wel en wanneer je niet in Pesos moet/mag betalen.

... maar daarvan is althans op grond van de Pesificatiewet (in het midden gelaten wat die precies inhoudt) voor xxx in dit geval dus geen sprake.

... maar daarvan is althans op grond van de Pesificatiewet (wat die ook precies moge inhouden) voor xxx in dit geval dus geen sprake.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:10:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zie bijvoorbeeld:
http://cf.hum.uva.nl/dsp/ljc/J.J.A.Goeverneur/pr8.html
[Deel VII Hoe mijnheer Prikkebeen aan de Noordpool komt en wat daar verder met hem gebeurd is]



Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
6 mins

agree  Meturgan: Ja, "wat die ook precies moge inhouden"
25 mins

agree  Anjo Sterringa: whatever (else) this law implies- it does not apply to this clause: you have to pay in $$.
26 mins

agree  Kate Hudson: be that as it may
34 mins

agree  J. Leo
47 mins

agree  Jason Roberts
1 hr

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
under conditions defined by the law


Explanation:
the literal translation would be 'be as it may', but I feel what is implied is:

'under conditions defined by the law'.

[PDF]Reproductive Rights of Young Girls and Adolescents in Mali: A ...
Bestandsformaat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML versie
... Private education is recognized and shall be prac- ticed under conditions defined
by the law.” 48 Soon after winning independence, Mali adopted a ...
www.reproductiverights.org/pdf/sr_mali_0999_eng.pdf - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

[DOC]www.crin.org/docs/resources/treaties/CDRom1/Mali Reproducti...
Bestandsformaat: Microsoft Word 97 - HTML versie
... Public education is mandatory, free and secular. Private education is recognized
and shall be practiced under conditions defined by the law.”48. ...
Gelijkwaardige pagina's



Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meturgan: See above
17 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
being what it may


Explanation:
I also like: "Notwithstanding the rest"
Veel success!
Lucinda

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 146

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... whatever implications it may otherwise have,


Explanation:
is what I would make of this.

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thanks once again Jarry - this was an ideal solution within the context of the sentence and the rest of the text. Thanks to everyone else as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
37 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
44 mins

agree  writeaway
4 hrs