KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

Een vordering inn contanten te zijner laste wegens de aan hem gedane overbedelin

English translation: a cash debt to be borne by him for overdistributions made to him


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:Een vordering inn contanten te zijner laste wegens de aan hem gedane overbedelin
English translation:a cash debt to be borne by him for overdistributions made to him
Entered by: Georgetina Meyer Kirkland

18:03 May 27, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: Een vordering inn contanten te zijner laste wegens de aan hem gedane overbedelin
A will
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
a cash debt to be borne by him for overdistributions made to him
Explanation:
that's it without more context.
ref: legal ref. books
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Heel hartelijk bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a cash debt to be borne by him for overdistributions made to him
writeaway
1A debt at his charge ensuing from his share of the legacy
Ariser


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
A debt at his charge ensuing from his share of the legacy


Explanation:
A vordering in contanten: a cash debt
aan hem gedane overbedeling: the distribution to him (by the will of the legacy)
Better legal phrases might be available.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:27:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The distribution of the inheritance to him, as dictated by the will.
(inheritance rather than legacy)

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 158

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a cash debt to be borne by him for overdistributions made to him


Explanation:
that's it without more context.
ref: legal ref. books

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Heel hartelijk bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: reflects the meaning well.
53 mins

agree  Ariser
3 hrs