KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

wettelijke vererving

English translation: legal inheritance (or legal descent)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:wettelijke vererving
English translation:legal inheritance (or legal descent)
Entered by: Georgetina Meyer Kirkland

18:08 May 27, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: wettelijke vererving
A will
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
legal inheritance (or legal descent)
Explanation:
Straightforward word-for-word translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:38:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"legal\" is broader than \"statutory\". The latter strictly means according to a statute. More context would be needed to so
narrowly interpret the phrase.
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5legal inheritance (or legal descent)TechLawDC
3 +3statutory inheritance
writeaway


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
statutory inheritance


Explanation:
as opposed one left in a will.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:25:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a bit dated but it explains it a bit:
Eigenaren van een ambachtsheerlijkheid - Er waren drie manieren om in het bezit te komen van een heerlijkheid. De eerste manier was door wettelijke vererving. Een voorbeeld hiervan: een stad bezat een ambachtsheerlijkheid. Deze heerlijkheid stond echter op naam van één persoon uit het stadsbestuur. Na zijn overlijden wees het stadsbestuur een opvolger aan. Zo\'n vererving bleek uit \"acten van verlei\", dat zijn de akten, waarbij door de Staten van Holland het ambacht werd overgedragen aan de nieuwe ambachtsheer. Van d eze manier van vererving was sprake bij de ambachtsheerlijkheid \'s-Gravendeel. De tweede manier was door testamentaire vererving. Dit bleek uit een testament en een \"acte van verlei\".
http://www.zoeteman.net/bestuur.htm

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: ...and the next one......
2 mins

agree  Ariser
3 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
53 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
legal inheritance (or legal descent)


Explanation:
Straightforward word-for-word translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:38:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"legal\" is broader than \"statutory\". The latter strictly means according to a statute. More context would be needed to so
narrowly interpret the phrase.

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
14 mins

agree  writeaway: I originally had legal and statutory as my answer but thought it looked too wishy-washy. agree more context is needed to know which one it is.
16 mins

agree  AllisonK
1 hr

agree  Tina Vonhof: legal is definitely better than statutory.
2 hrs

agree  Marijke Mayer
10 hrs