KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

alle baten en waarden

English translation: all assets and valuables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:alle baten en waarden
English translation:all assets and valuables
Entered by: Jacqueline van der Spek

18:13 May 27, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: alle baten en waarden
From a will
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
all assets and valuables
Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3all assets and valuables
Jacqueline van der Spek
4revenues and values
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
all assets and valuables


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline


    Reference: http://www.goodmanlaw.com/www/executor.htm
Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: sure is easy to put stuff on ProZ - saves you 175 Euros on Jurlex, right? :)
10 mins
  -> it *is* a lot of money though.... Thanks, Allison

agree  Ariser
11 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Tina Vonhof
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Tina

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revenues and values


Explanation:
meest voorkomende vertalingen van baten en waarden, volgens Jurlex

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: does not sound right for a will.
1 hr
  -> dacht ik al een beetje, ook na de internetreferentie van Jacqueline, Maar in Jurlex wordt het 90% zo vertaald, dus leek het me beter het even te noemen. De agree's, neatrals en disagrees zetten het dan wel recht

neutral  AllisonK: with Tina - you don't refer to a person's income or assets as revenues when their being discussed in connection with a will - revenues is for a company/corporate context
10 hrs
  -> OK