KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

rechtsgeldig kwijting te verlenen

English translation: legally grant an acquittance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:rechtsgeldig kwijting te verlenen
English translation:legally grant an acquittance
Entered by: Jacqueline van der Spek

18:14 May 27, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: rechtsgeldig kwijting te verlenen
From a will
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
legally valid grant an acquittance
Explanation:
Jurlex

HTh,
Jacqueline
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3legally valid grant an acquittance
Jacqueline van der Spek
4 +1legally grant a discharge
writeaway


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legally valid grant an acquittance


Explanation:
Jurlex

HTh,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 294
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser: maybe without the "valid"?
10 mins
  -> I thought so too, but Jurlex says legally valid, so I don't know.... Thank you again :-)

agree  AllisonK: valid is overbodig - constructie is vreemd met een werkwoord achter 'legally valid' - er zitten ook andere fouten in Jurlex....;)
26 mins
  -> dank je wel, Allison

agree  writeaway: depending on what context. and with Ariser/Abklein: Jurlex has really messed up big time with rechtsgeldig. some one must have been drunk for that to have gotten into print.
53 mins
  -> thank you :-)

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legally grant a discharge


Explanation:
is also perfectly possible: a kwijting for WHAT?

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: and definitely on the chronic lack of context
6 mins