KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

voor zover hier van belang over haar nalatenschap beschikt in dier voege

English translation: where applicable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:voor zover hier van belang over haar nalatenschap beschikt in dier voege
English translation:where applicable
Entered by: Georgetina Meyer Kirkland

22:30 May 27, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: voor zover hier van belang over haar nalatenschap beschikt in dier voege
the complete sentence is: dat erflaatster heeft per testament verleden op 3 maart voor notaris xxx voor zover hier van belang etc.

Would

"That the testatrix has arranged for the disposal of her estate by a will drawn up on March 3, as far as this here is concerned in the following manner" be an acceptable translation?

Thanks in advance.
Georgetina Meyer Kirkland
United States
...
Explanation:
That the testatrix has decided so/such about her estate in the following manner, by a will drawn up on March 3 (so far / if being important here)

beschikken betekent hier: "beslissen over", niet "ter beschikking hebben"

Naar mijn mening had je beslist wat ruimere context moeten geven en de zin niet in twee stukken moeten knippen. Ik weet niet zeker of "in dier voege" (zodanig, aldus volgense de dikke vandalen) slaat op iets wat erna komt of iets dat eerder is vermeld. Daarom vertaald met het even vage so of such

Hopelijk biedt dit voor jouw voldoende aanknopingspunten om zekerheid te hebben over de betekenis van de bronzin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 12:28:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, voor jou in plaats van voor jouw

ik geloof dat die opmerking \"voor zover hier van belang\" duidt op de gegevens als 3 maart en notaris xxx. Dit zijn relatief onbelangrijke gegevens wanneer je de draad van het verhaal volgt. Feitelijk zijn het natuurlijk zeer belangrijke gegevens.
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...
Henk Peelen
4in this matter, as follows
Anjo Sterringa
4"concerning"instead of concerned.SIOE DARTANA
1where applicable
Robert Allwood


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"concerning"instead of concerned.


Explanation:
your translation looks ok to me other than using the last part as above.

SIOE DARTANA
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllisonK: neither concerned nor concerning is correct
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in this matter, as follows


Explanation:
voor zover hier van belang -> may be pointing to a certain part of the will, 'this matter'.
in dier voege -> as follows.



Anjo Sterringa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 100

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
That the testatrix has decided so/such about her estate in the following manner, by a will drawn up on March 3 (so far / if being important here)

beschikken betekent hier: "beslissen over", niet "ter beschikking hebben"

Naar mijn mening had je beslist wat ruimere context moeten geven en de zin niet in twee stukken moeten knippen. Ik weet niet zeker of "in dier voege" (zodanig, aldus volgense de dikke vandalen) slaat op iets wat erna komt of iets dat eerder is vermeld. Daarom vertaald met het even vage so of such

Hopelijk biedt dit voor jouw voldoende aanknopingspunten om zekerheid te hebben over de betekenis van de bronzin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 12:28:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, voor jou in plaats van voor jouw

ik geloof dat die opmerking \"voor zover hier van belang\" duidt op de gegevens als 3 maart en notaris xxx. Dit zijn relatief onbelangrijke gegevens wanneer je de draad van het verhaal volgt. Feitelijk zijn het natuurlijk zeer belangrijke gegevens.

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 756
Grading comment
Bedankt!

153 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
where applicable


Explanation:
seems to fit best

Robert Allwood
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you for answering. However this was already graded. All the best.