KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

R.G.M.C. ridder van Rappard te Rotterdam

English translation: R.G.M.C are the initials of the guys name, Ridder van Rappard is his last name and


19:02 May 28, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: R.G.M.C. ridder van Rappard te Rotterdam
Final Consultation Guys:

"Mr. So and So ridder van Rappard te Rotterdam" I don't know if it's the entire name of the Notary or part of its tile.
As you know, this involves a Dutch document in English which I have to translate into Spanish RUSH this afternoon. I'm not a cheap b... who just wants you to do the work for me. I'm sure you understand this are a few isolated lines in a purportedly English document I've been entrusted to tralsnte RUSH this p.m.

Again THANKS!

Tony Palomo
Miami, Florida
palomo
United States
English translation:R.G.M.C are the initials of the guys name, Ridder van Rappard is his last name and
Explanation:
Rotterdam is where he is.

.. Gogh, Vincent van: Letters to an Artist: From Vincent van Gogh to Anton Ridder van Rappard, 1881 - 1885. Transl Rela van Messel. NY: Viking 1936. ...
www.plurabelle.co.uk/catalog/dutch.html - 45k -

. teberg Symphony Orch) In 1905, James Robertson Justice, Scotland, actor (Above Us the Waves) In 1906, Louis RJ Ridder van Rappard, Dutch mayor (Zoelen) In 1910 ...
www.dailyalmanacs.com/almanac2/june/0615.html - 32k - Cached
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks for a quick and generous response to a colleague in need.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4R.G.M.C are the initials of the guys name, Ridder van Rappard is his last name and
writeaway
4 +3it is the surname of Louis RJ van RappardElisabeth Toda-v.Galen


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it is the surname of Louis RJ van Rappard


Explanation:
... Louis RJ van Rappard. Alias: Ridder van Rappard. Gerelateerd werk: Radio/TV: Uitreiking gouden plaat [Ridder van Rappard]. Frans Rasker. Gerelateerd werk: ...
home.kabelfoon.nl/~dve/nijgh/lnbi_rr.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 19:10:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is, in fact, a famous family name, starting way back

... Scotland, actor (Above Us the Waves) In 1906, Louis RJ Ridder van Rappard, Dutch mayor ... Done It, Runaway Bus) In 1935, Fernand Schokweiler, British judge In 1936 ...
www.dailyalmanacs.com/almanac2/june/0615.html

... In 1758, Thomas Greatorex, composer In 1799, Anthony GO Ridder Van Rappard, Dutch Minister ... at 40 In 1941, Louis D Brandeis, 1st Jewish Supreme Court Judge (1916-39 ...
www.dailyalmanacs.com/almanac2/october/1005.html

... 1899 - Born this day, Earnest H. Ridder van Rappard, founder (NSNAP, SS ... 1996 - A South African judge jailed former state assassin Eugene de Kock for more than ...
www.andibradley.com/whatya/oct30.htm





Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: yup!
3 mins

agree  EdithK
3 mins

agree  Adam Smith
29 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
R.G.M.C are the initials of the guys name, Ridder van Rappard is his last name and


Explanation:
Rotterdam is where he is.

.. Gogh, Vincent van: Letters to an Artist: From Vincent van Gogh to Anton Ridder van Rappard, 1881 - 1885. Transl Rela van Messel. NY: Viking 1936. ...
www.plurabelle.co.uk/catalog/dutch.html - 45k -

. teberg Symphony Orch) In 1905, James Robertson Justice, Scotland, actor (Above Us the Waves) In 1906, Louis RJ Ridder van Rappard, Dutch mayor (Zoelen) In 1910 ...
www.dailyalmanacs.com/almanac2/june/0615.html - 32k - Cached

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks for a quick and generous response to a colleague in need.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: yup again
0 min

agree  Adam Smith
26 mins

agree  Chris Hopley: 'Ridder van Rappard' sounds like a children's storybook character to me; an early-day Harry Potter, if you will... But, go on, I'll take your word for it... ;-))
3 hrs

agree  J. Leo
4 days