KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

gew. %

English translation: weight percent / percent by weight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:gew. %
English translation:weight percent / percent by weight
Entered by: EdithK

07:04 Jul 1, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: gew. %
Patent abstract:

de volgende componenten omvat: minerale olien 5-20 gew. % bij voorkeur 7-12 gew. %; vegetale olien 25-45 gew. %...
Anyone have an idea what it might be? it is in a patent about a porous film with a varnish transfer coating.

Thanks in advance.
Greta Holmer
United Kingdom
weight percent / percent by weight
Explanation:
abbreviated:
wt %
w/w %

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 07:12:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Weight Percent. Another similar way of expressing the concentration of a solution
is to express it in weight percent (or mass percent, if you prefer). ...
dl.clackamas.cc.or.us/ch105-04/weight.htm
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6weight percent / percent by weight
EdithK
4weight ratio (as a percentage)
Dave Greatrix
3 +1percentage by weight
AllisonK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
weight percent / percent by weight


Explanation:
abbreviated:
wt %
w/w %

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 07:12:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Weight Percent. Another similar way of expressing the concentration of a solution
is to express it in weight percent (or mass percent, if you prefer). ...
dl.clackamas.cc.or.us/ch105-04/weight.htm

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxblomguib
8 mins
  -> Thanks Stefan, good morning to you.

agree  xxxjarry
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jerry.

agree  Thijs van Dorssen: wt % as opposed to the volume percentage (vol %)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Thijs, still enjoying.

agree  danyce
3 hrs

agree  Ramon Somoza
10 hrs

agree  J. Leo
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thanks all.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
percentage by weight


Explanation:
does get some hits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-01 07:09:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... polypropylene, etc. Spun yarn, Cotton, metric tons, In principle,
cotton makes up the highest percentage by weight. Wool, metric tons, ...
www.meti.go.jp/topic/textile/matt13e.html
... where,. PXi.R41 is the percentage by weight or by volume of each irritant
ingredient with risk phrase R41 in the mixture. LXi.R41 ...
www.nohsc.gov.au/OHSInformation/NOHSCPublications/ fulltext/techreports/nohsc10005_19.htm
... 9 Carat Gold. Gold. Silver. Zinc. Copper. Percentage by Weight v. Percentage by
Volume The Difference is Surprising Gold alloys are always calculated by weight. ...
www.24carat.co.uk/goldalloysbyvolume.html

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weight ratio (as a percentage)


Explanation:
I feel that weight should be qualified here.

TBC3711, an ET(A) receptor antagonist, reduces neonatal hypoxia- ...
... kg(-1) xd(-1)). At the end of the exposure, Hb, pulmonary artery pressure, right
ventricle to left ventricle plus septum weight ratio, percentage wall thickness ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=11518825&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages

White Lies
... Cow's Milk. Milk fat % (MF) - weight ratio, True Milk fat as a percentage of calories. ... Cheese
fat % (MF) -weight ratio, True Cheese fat as a percentage of calories. ...
www.veggiepower.ca/cowfat.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

AnSi 4613
... Round the weaning ratio to the nearest whole percentage. Define the specific weaning
weight ratio so that someone unfamiliar with performance data could ...
www.ansi.okstate.edu/course/4613/Exam 2.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Assumptions: Western Oregon Douglas Fir, low elevation, BPA ...
... Carbon/Biomass Ratio, 0.5. Weight Ratio of CO2/C, 3.67. ... Annual acreage replanted
by USFS in Oregon, 75,000. Total percentage relative level of effort, 487%. ...
www.emanifesto.org/hermiston/treecosts.htm




Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1747