KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

in gebreke zijn

English translation: in default/breach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:in gebreke zijn
English translation:in default/breach
Entered by: fdefoglio

10:47 Jul 2, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: in gebreke zijn
Univar zou overigens tegenover de Brusselse autoriteiten in gebreke zijn, hoewel de actiemogelijkheden van deze autoriteiten eerder beperkt zijn...
fdefoglio
South Africa
in default/breach/negligent
Explanation:
depending on the rest of the sentence and the context. More is thus needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 11:42:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the context provided, one possible translation would be:

could be considered to be negligent/in breach with regard to the Brussels authorities etc.....
Considering it sounds like the issue here is a possible threat to public health, then I would use \'negligent\' unless there was some type of contract involved.
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10in default/breach/negligent
AllisonK
4(to be found) lacking,Ghislaine van der Burgt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
in default/breach/negligent


Explanation:
depending on the rest of the sentence and the context. More is thus needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 11:42:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given the context provided, one possible translation would be:

could be considered to be negligent/in breach with regard to the Brussels authorities etc.....
Considering it sounds like the issue here is a possible threat to public health, then I would use \'negligent\' unless there was some type of contract involved.

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
Perfect! Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
1 min

agree  Ammerins Moss
11 mins

agree  joeky janusch
14 mins

agree  xxxjarry
32 mins

agree  Chris Hopley
33 mins

agree  Marijke Singer
39 mins

agree  Kate Hudson: I would go with negligent
42 mins

agree  Elise Jansen
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Ariser
2 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(to be found) lacking,


Explanation:
Lacking in what though, there is not a lot of context here to know for sure

Ghislaine van der Burgt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19