KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

grondvervuiling

English translation: soil contamination, soil pollution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:grondvervuiling
English translation:soil contamination, soil pollution
Entered by: Chris Hopley

17:31 Jul 2, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: grondvervuiling
Wat zal in voorkomend geval de invloed zijn van de het voorstel van ordonnantie betreffende de grondvervuiling dat op dit moment ter studie ligt in het Brussels parlement?
fdefoglio
South Africa
soil contamination
Explanation:
this is the translation........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 17:35:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Local and diffuse soil contamination. Local soil contamination. ... Useful links
for local soil contamination. Phytoextraction of Lead from Soil. ...
terrestrial.eionet.eu.int/Soil/SoilContamination

... Area-Wide Soil Contamination Home Page. In response ... A central feature of
the project is the Area-Wide Soil Contamination Task Force. The role ...
www.ecy.wa.gov/programs/tcp/ area_wide/area_wide_hp.html

Soil Contamination. What kind of contamination is it? Soil contamination is either
solid or liquid hazardous substances mixed with the naturally occurring soil. ...
www.epa.gov/superfund/students/wastsite/soilspil.htm

etc.
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je wel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2soil pollutionxxxjarry
4 +2soil contamination
AllisonK


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soil contamination


Explanation:
this is the translation........

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-02 17:35:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Local and diffuse soil contamination. Local soil contamination. ... Useful links
for local soil contamination. Phytoextraction of Lead from Soil. ...
terrestrial.eionet.eu.int/Soil/SoilContamination

... Area-Wide Soil Contamination Home Page. In response ... A central feature of
the project is the Area-Wide Soil Contamination Task Force. The role ...
www.ecy.wa.gov/programs/tcp/ area_wide/area_wide_hp.html

Soil Contamination. What kind of contamination is it? Soil contamination is either
solid or liquid hazardous substances mixed with the naturally occurring soil. ...
www.epa.gov/superfund/students/wastsite/soilspil.htm

etc.

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
Dank je wel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjarry: The asker was really quick to make a choice. See my answer below.
7 mins
  -> yes, he was, but if you google both choices, you'll find that they're both used, albeit contamination slightly more frequently than pollution

agree  writeaway
43 mins

agree  Ariser
1 hr

agree  J. Leo
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
soil pollution


Explanation:
is the standard term

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllisonK: I've done a few bodemsanering reports, and the term I was told to use was contamination......
14 mins

agree  writeaway: also
50 mins

agree  Ariser
1 hr

agree  J. Leo
4 hrs