KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

voorstel van ordonnantie

English translation: proposal for an ordinance/decree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:voorstel van ordonnantie
English translation:proposal for an ordinance/decree
Entered by: AllisonK

07:44 Jul 3, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: voorstel van ordonnantie
Op dit ogenblik ligt alleen een voorstel van ordonnantie, dat reeds op 15 oktober 2001 was ingediend, ter discussie in het Brussels parlement.
fdefoglio
South Africa
proposal for an ordinance/decree
Explanation:
Jurlex
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je wel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3proposal for an ordinance/decree
AllisonK
5white paper
Kate Hudson
3decree proposal
writeaway


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
proposal for an ordinance/decree


Explanation:
Jurlex

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 541
Grading comment
Dank je wel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J. Leo
5 hrs

agree  Ammerins Moss
5 hrs

agree  xxxjarry: or 'draft'
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decree proposal


Explanation:
.. Mr. Chávez's critics see the new decree proposal as one more step toward a political system that centralizes power and lacks accountability. ...
www.artsci.wustl.edu/~polisci/carey/psc102b/ articles/venezueladecree.html -

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
white paper


Explanation:
if this is for the English market you could translate it as a White Paper, but since it deals with the Belgian parliament you could simply go with decree proposal

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2017