KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

instaatstelling

English translation: preparation of a case for court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:instaatstelling
English translation:preparation of a case for court
Entered by: Chris Hopley

18:04 Jul 7, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: instaatstelling
Phase of a legal action in which written argumentation/conclusions must be submitted.
Dan Frett
Belgium
preparation of the conclusions/arguments for submission to the court
Explanation:
a bit of a guess, but what I see in context. This seems to be done by the lawyers and they aren't the ones who indict. Seems they are presenting their conclusions to the court to enable it to start the proceedings.

Er mag geen te groot tijdsverloop zijn tussen de termijnen voor het maken van conclusies (de zgn. instaatstelling) en de datum waarop de zaak wordt gepleit. Indien er, omwille van allerhande organisatorische problemen eigen aan de rechtbank, geen mogelijkheid bestaat om
op korte termijn een pleitdatum te verlenen, moeten de termijnen om conclusies te nemen aan
deze realiteit worden aangepast


Die zgn. "actieve rechter" zou de advocaten kunnen verplichten om binnen een bepaalde termijn hun schriftelijke argumentatie (conclusies) aan de rechtbank kenbaar te maken. Door in te grijpen in deze fase van de procedure ­ het stadium van de zgn. instaatstelling ­ wordt echter niets gedaan aan de gerechtelijke achterstand http://www.google.be/search?q=cache:TsxHavus7doJ:www.advocaa...

Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
All of the answers were helpful. So thanks to all. I fudged the term a bit in my present translation, refering to "the initial handling of this dispute", but writeway's answers seem more to the point.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4indictementxxxjarry
3 +1preparation of the conclusions/arguments for submission to the court
writeaway
4allocation
Chris Hopley
3does this help?J. Leo
3complaint, charge?
Chris Hopley


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indictement


Explanation:
An indictement is only an accusation, it is the physical means by which a defendant is brought to trial, its sole purpose is to identify defendant's alleged offense, and it is not evidence that offense charged was committed and may not be considered as evidence by a jury during its deliberations (Black's Law Dictionary).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 18:39:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VERENIGING VAN VLAAMSE BALIES
VOORSTEL VAN DE VERENIGING VAN VLAAMSE BALIES TOT WIJZIGING VAN HET GERECHTELIJK WETBOEK
Teneinde de procedure m.b.t. de instaatstelling te vereenvoudigen
See: http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:YZBRUs7HEdsJ:www.advoca...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-07 19:54:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I see what you mean.

Would any of the following fit the context: accusation, charge, prosecution or summons?

Sorry for the wrong spelling of indictment!


    Black's Law Dictionary
xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Looking for term to use for less serious offences.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: am also not 100% sure it's indictment;Le Docte/Eurodicatom give ' in staat van beschuldiging stellen' for indictment
56 mins
  -> Thanks writeaway, I had slight doubts as well.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Looking for term to use for less serious offences.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preparation of the conclusions/arguments for submission to the court


Explanation:
a bit of a guess, but what I see in context. This seems to be done by the lawyers and they aren't the ones who indict. Seems they are presenting their conclusions to the court to enable it to start the proceedings.

Er mag geen te groot tijdsverloop zijn tussen de termijnen voor het maken van conclusies (de zgn. instaatstelling) en de datum waarop de zaak wordt gepleit. Indien er, omwille van allerhande organisatorische problemen eigen aan de rechtbank, geen mogelijkheid bestaat om
op korte termijn een pleitdatum te verlenen, moeten de termijnen om conclusies te nemen aan
deze realiteit worden aangepast


Die zgn. "actieve rechter" zou de advocaten kunnen verplichten om binnen een bepaalde termijn hun schriftelijke argumentatie (conclusies) aan de rechtbank kenbaar te maken. Door in te grijpen in deze fase van de procedure ­ het stadium van de zgn. instaatstelling ­ wordt echter niets gedaan aan de gerechtelijke achterstand http://www.google.be/search?q=cache:TsxHavus7doJ:www.advocaa...




    Reference: http://www.droit.fundp.ac.be/e-justice/documents.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?q=cache:TsxHavus7doJ:www.advocaa...
writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
All of the answers were helpful. So thanks to all. I fudged the term a bit in my present translation, refering to "the initial handling of this dispute", but writeway's answers seem more to the point.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Hopley
1 day12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
does this help?


Explanation:
Black’s Law Dictionary:

Indictment
1. The formal written accusation of a crime, made by a grand jury and presented to a court for prosecution against the accused person.
2. The act or process of preparing or bringing forward such a formal written accusation.

Specifically defined types:

Barebones indictment: An indictment that cites only the language of the statue allegedly violated; an indictment that does not provide a factual statement.

Duplicitous indictment: The joining of two or more offenses in the same count of an indictment.

Join indictment: An indictment that charges two or more people with an offense.

My Roget’s Thesaurus:
Indict, v. charge, accuse, arraign (accusation).

Perhaps this will assist in finding a compass direction.


J. Leo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
complaint, charge?


Explanation:
You mention 'crimes' in your note, however, I believe instaatstelling is a civil law term. In civil cases, the 'complaint' is made in a written document known as the 'statement of complaint'

-> "Volgens deze methode kan men zich al een beter idee vormen omtrent het procesverloop in burgerlijke zaken, met deze correctie dat in burgerlijke zaken de wachttijd tussen de ‘instaatstelling’ van de zaak door de partijen tot de behandeling ter zitting de enige relevante is."
http://www.cass.be/beroep/antwerpen/zetel/werking/activiteit...

Fwiw, the document cited below provides the French for 'instaatstelling van een zaak' as 'mise en état d'une cause', and Eurodciautom then offers the following translation: 'preparation of a case for the Court'.
-> "... die opgaat in een bredere kamer gelast met het in staat stellen van de zaken (chambre de la mise en état)" (p. 17) http://www.law.kuleuven.ac.be/pubrecht/gerecht/ONDERWIJS/CS2...


Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
allocation


Explanation:
Writeaway's answer and the French entry in Eurodic which I came across lead me to think that the instaatstelling is the initial administrative process by which the case is taken on by the court. In England & Wales, this process is known as the 'allocation', which means that the court decides how to proceed with the case.

-> "If the claim is not settled, a judge must allocate it to an appropriate case management track. To help the judge choose the most just and cost-effective track, you must now complete the attached questionnaire. If you fail to return the allocation questionnaire by the date given, the judge may make an order which leads to your claim or defence being struck out, or hold an allocation hearing."
http://www.courtservice.gov.uk/cms/media/n150.pdf

-> "If you have made a claim in the county court and the trader (defendant) has sent (entered) a defence, you will be sent a copy. Both you and the defendant will be sent an allocation questionnaire to enable a judge to decide which track (type of court procedure) is most appropriate for your case."
http://www.eej-net.org.uk/UKprocess/Factsheets/Sample_letter...

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2117