KudoZ home » Dutch to English » Law/Patents

voegen ter terechtzitting

English translation: to appear in court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Dutch term or phrase:(zich) voegen ter terechtzitting
English translation:to appear in court
Entered by: xxxjarry

18:15 Nov 3, 2003
Dutch to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Dutch term or phrase: voegen ter terechtzitting
het ministerie brengt slachtoffer op de hoogte van datum van de zitting zodat betrokkene zich alsnog zou kunnen voegen ter terechzitting. Appear in court?
xxxSanmar
Appear in court
Explanation:
I am inclined to agree with your interpretation
Selected response from:

xxxjarry
South Africa
Grading comment
Thanks! Good to get it confirmed!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Appear in courtxxxjarry
4 +1join (as a party) in the actionRuth Rosenthal
4present a civil claimhirselina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
join (as a party) in the action


Explanation:
According to Jurlex

Ruth Rosenthal
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. James
26 mins

neutral  writeaway: a terechtzitting is a hearing; in Jurlex they use geding-that is an action.
3 hrs

neutral  Chris Hopley: het gaat hier om een 'betrokkene', niet om een 'partij'; de moeder van het slachtoffer kan ook een betrokkene zijn bijvoorbeeld...
6 hrs

neutral  hirselina: Chris, it says "betrokkene" (dwz het slachtoffer" and not "een betrokkene
3 days21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Appear in court


Explanation:
I am inclined to agree with your interpretation

xxxjarry
South Africa
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3855
Grading comment
Thanks! Good to get it confirmed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr

agree  AllisonK: I'm also inclined to agree......;)
2 hrs

agree  Chris Hopley: Ditto :-)
6 hrs

agree  Robert Kleemaier: "zich ergens voegen' means that you will go to a certain place, in this context 'appear in court' is the appropriate translation
23 hrs

agree  JTLingos
1 day17 hrs

disagree  hirselina: "alsnog" refers to the fact that the victim could have presented the claim in the the tre-trial phase, see my added comments
3 days21 hrs
  -> Would "alsnog" really have the legal significance you seem to assign to it? I somehow doubt it.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
present a civil claim


Explanation:
http://www.victimology.nl/onlpub/Brienenhoegen/bh-ch17nether...

Since 1995, the victim or his surviving relatives may initiate an action as civil claimants during the pre-trial or the trial stages (s. 51b-1 CCP). They assume the role of civil claimant by filling out an adhesion form(voegingsformulier) with the prosecution service, which states the contents and legal grounds of his claim (s. 51b-1 CCP). The new opportunity to present a claim prior to the trial is
important to victims who want to avoid the confrontation with the accused in the court room (see § 4.3.1). If, on the other hand, the victim wants to present his civil claim during the trial, he may do so verbally or in written form, i.e., by means of the adhesion form, until the moment of the public
prosecutor’s closing arguments (ss. 51b-2, 311 CCP). As a civil claimant, he may claim compensation
for material and moral damages. If the claim for compensation contains complicated parts, such
as the extent of his injuries and their financial effects, the victim (and the court, see § 7.2, D.10) may
divide his claim for damages into two separate parts: a complicated and a simple part (s. 51a CCP).
The easily established losses and injuries can be dealt with in the criminal process. The claim for
compensation of the more complicated losses may then be presented in civil court (see §§ 4.3.1, 7.2).

Ten vierde kan het slachtoffer zich in het strafproces voegen met als doel de materiële of immateriële schade die hij heeft geleden als gevolg van het strafbare feit op de dader te verhalen. Het slachtoffer is dan geen getuige en kan gebruik maken van kosteloze rechtsbijstand. http://www.njcm.nl/upload/comm-spreekrecht-slachtoffers-def2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-07 16:27:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

As is said above, \"Since 1995, the victim or his surviving relatives may initiate an action as civil claimants during the pre-trial or the trial stages (s. 51b-1 CCP).\" This is called \"voeging\". Procedures for \"voeging\" vary according to the stage in which it occurs, one of these stages being \"de terechtzitting\" (which is the trial itself).

1. Voor de aanvang van de terechtzitting (pre-trial stage)geschiedt de voeging door een opgave van de inhoud van de vordering en van de gronden waarop deze berust, bij de officier van justitie die met de vervolging van het strafbare feit is belast. Deze opgave vindt plaats door middel van een door Onze Minister van Justitie vastgesteld formulier en bevat de naam, voornamen, geboortedatum en woon- en verblijfplaats van de benadeelde partij.

2. Ter terechtzitting geschiedt de voeging door de opgave, bedoeld in het eerste lid, eerste volzin, bij de rechter uiterlijk voordat de officier van justitie in de gelegenheid is gesteld overeenkomstig artikel 311 het woord te voeren. Deze opgave kan ook mondeling worden gedaan.
http://www.win.tue.nl/~aeb/jura/Strafrecht/Wetboek_van_Straf...

I should have added \"present a civil claim at the trial\"


hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 129

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxjarry: The question is: What does "voeging ter TERECHTZITTING" mean. Your answer refers to "zich voegen in een strafgeding" (to join a claim for civil damages).
1 day0 min
  -> please see my added comments